63 Pa. Stat. § 625.102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 625.102 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Adjunctive procedures." Physical measures such as mechanical stimulation, heat, cold, light, air, water, electricity, sound, massage and mobilization.
"Board." The State Board of Chiropractic.
"Bureau." The Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs.
"Chiropractic." A branch of the healing arts dealing with the relationship between the articulations of the vertebral column, as well as other articulations, and the neuro-musculo-skeletal system and the role of these relationships in the restoration and maintenance of health. The term shall include systems of locating misaligned or displaced vertebrae of the human spine and other articulations; the examination preparatory to the adjustment or manipulation of such misaligned or displaced vertebrae and other articulations; the adjustment or manipulation of such misaligned or displaced vertebrae and other articulations; the furnishing of necessary patient care for the restoration and maintenance of health; and the use of board-approved scientific instruments of analysis, including X-ray. The term shall also include diagnosis, provided that such diagnosis is necessary to determine the nature and appropriateness of chiropractic treatment; the use of adjunctive procedures in treating misaligned or dislocated vertebrae or articulations and related conditions of the nervous system, provided that, after January 1, 1988, the licensee must be certified in accordance with this act to use adjunctive procedures; and nutritional counseling, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to require licensure as a chiropractor in order to engage in nutritional counseling. The term shall not include the practice of obstetrics or gynecology, the reduction of fractures or major dislocations, or the use of drugs or surgery.
"Chiropractor." A practitioner of chiropractic.
"Commissioner." The Commissioner of Professional and Occupational Affairs.
"Department." The Department of State of the Commonwealth.
"Manipulation/adjustment." A passive manual maneuver during which a joint complex is carried beyond the normal physiological range of motion that are applied without exceeding the boundaries of anatomical integrity of the joint complex or other articulations and that are intended to result in cavitation of the joint or reduce subluxation.
63 P.S. § 625.102
1986, Dec. 16, P.L. 1646, No. 188, § 102, imd. effective. Amended 2002, April 2, P.L. 232, No. 26, § 1, effective in 60 days.