63 Pa. Stat. § 479.11
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 479.11 - Refusal; suspension; revocation
(a) The board, by a majority vote thereof, may refuse to grant, refuse to renew, suspend or revoke a license of any applicant or licensee, whether originally granted under this act or under any prior act, for the following reasons:
(1) The practice of any fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license.
(2) Violation of the health laws of this Commonwealth.
(3) The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, in this or any other State or Federal court or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to any such offense.
(4) The use of misleading advertising.
(5) Gross incompetency, negligence or misconduct in the carrying on of the profession.
(6) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or the rules and regulations of the board.
(7) Loaning, borrowing or using a license of another, or of knowingly aiding or abetting in any way the granting of improper licenses.
(8) Soliciting patronage other than by legitimate advertisement, or paying a commission or agreeing to pay a commission to any person or persons for soliciting or for business secured, or paying any gratuity to any person with intent to have such person aid in securing business, or other similar unprofessional conduct.
(9) Gross immorality.
(10) Conviction of the violation of any statute, rule or regulation of any state concerning the conduct of the profession beyond the boundaries of this Commonwealth.
(11) Solicitation or acceptance by a licensee of any commission or bonus or rebate in consideration of recommending or causing a dead human body to be disposed of in any particular crematory, mausoleum or cemetery.
(12) Failure by a corporation to comply with the provisions of section 8(b) or (c) .
(b) Unless ordered to do so by a court, the board shall not reinstate the license of any person whose license has been revoked under this act. Any person whose license has been revoked may reapply for a license at the end of a five-year period but must meet all of the licensing qualifications of this act for the license applied for, to include the examination requirement.
63 P.S. § 479.11
1952, Jan. 14, P.L. (1951) 1898, § 11. Amended 1968, July 31, P.L. 1008, No. 295, § 3; 1976, March 3, P.L. 32, No. 16, § 4, imd. effective; 1983, Dec. 22, P.L. 354, No. 88, § 2, imd. effective.