57 Pa. Stat. § 151
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 151 - Application to become a notary public
(a) Applications for appointment to the office of notary public shall be made to the Secretary of the Commonwealth, on forms prescribed and furnished by the secretary, and shall be accompanied by a non-refundable filing fee as set forth in section 618-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," payable to the order of the "Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Each application shall bear the endorsement of the Senator of the district in which the applicant resides or, if the applicant does not reside in this Commonwealth, the endorsement of the Senator of the district in which the applicant is employed. In the case of a vacancy in that senatorial district, the application shall be endorsed by the Senator of an adjacent district.
(b) Before issuing to any applicant a commission as notary public, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall be satisfied that the applicant is of good moral character, and is familiar with the duties and responsibilities of a notary public. The application must contain no material misstatement or omission of fact, and the applicant shall not:
(1) have been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a lesser offense incompatible with the duties of a notary public during the five (5) year period preceding the date of the application; or
(2) have had a prior notary public commission revoked by the Commonwealth or any other state during the five (5) year period preceding the date of the application.
The Secretary of the Commonwealth may, for good cause, reject any application of any notary public subject to the right of notice, hearing and adjudication and the right of appeal therefrom in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. Chs. 5 Subch. A (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) and 7 Subch. A (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action), known as the Administrative Agency Law.
(c) As a condition for the Secretary of the Commonwealth's issuance of a notary commission to an applicant not appointed to the office of notary public as of the effective date of this subsection, a notary applicant must complete at least three (3) hours of approved notary education within the six (6) month period immediately preceding their application.
(d) Notary education may either be interactive or classroom instruction. All education programs shall be preapproved by the Secretary of the Commonwealth with a core curriculum that includes the duties and responsibilities of the notary office and electronic notarization.
57 P.S. § 151
1953, Aug. 21, P.L. 1323, § 5. Amended 1980, Oct. 16, P.L. 977, No. 166, § 1, effective in 30 days; 1988, June 30, P.L. 462, No. 78, § 1, effective in 90 days; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1269, No. 151, § 3, effective 7/1/2003.