Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 696.2 - Findings and declaration of policy(a) Findings.--It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding that: (1) The welfare and vitality of the Commonwealth, the satisfactory movement of goods within the Commonwealth and the economic health of Commonwealth industries are being jeopardized by the deterioration or inadequate provision of rail freight transportation services within the Commonwealth.(2) The number of miles of rail track within the Commonwealth which have been abandoned, prepared for abandonment or over which service has been terminated, as a result of the reorganization of rail carriers in the northeast United States, has directly threatened the provision of rail freight transportation services upon which the welfare and vitality of the Commonwealth depends.(3) State assistance for the preservation, rehabilitation and improvement of efficient and coordinated rail freight transportation services, systems and facilities is essential to the solution of these Statewide problems.(4) The immediacy of the rail freight transportation problems within the Commonwealth necessitates that a comprehensive rail freight study be undertaken of the Commonwealth's transportation services, systems and facilities and concerning their preservation and improvement.(b) Policy declaration.--Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Commonwealth to promote the health, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants by the establishment of a rail freight policy committee and by providing, through the Department of Transportation, State financial assistance for the preservation and improvement of essential rail freight transportation services, systems and facilities; by the conduct of a comprehensive study of such services, systems and facilities; and through the coordination of the Commonwealth's rail freight transportation activities with Federal and local governments, transportation organizations, transportation companies and other interested groups.1984, July 5, P.L. 587, No. 119, § 2, effective in 60 days.