53 Pa. Stat. § 30914
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 30914 - Contesting price; adverse claims; interested person paying taxes and claims
If any person shall appear and make answer or objection to said petition or complaint and rule, and said answer or objection shall contest the adequacy of the price for which the city has agreed to sell said land, the court shall fix a time, within thirty days from the aforesaid return day, for all persons to appear before said court and make offers for said land, and the court may approve such offer, as in its discretion appears to be in the interest of all taxing authorities having claims against the land. If, however, such answer or objection sets up any claim to a mortgage, ground rent, right, title, interest in or claim against said land adverse to the title of the city, the court shall order and decree that such person or persons shall commence proceedings within thirty days to foreclose any mortgage, bring his action in ejectment, or such other proceeding as may be necessary to establish his claim, and failing therein within the time aforesaid, the court shall make said rule absolute, and direct a conveyance of the land as provided in section thirteen thereof. If any person or persons appear at any stage of the proceedings who may appear to the court to have any interest whatsoever in the land and pay all taxes, municipal claims, penalties, interest and costs including all taxes, which would have been levied against said land, had the same not been certified to the assessors and removed from the tax rolls, as well as the costs of this proceeding, the court may direct a conveyance to said person, but no real estate commission shall be paid.
53 P.S. § 30914
1967, June 28, P.L. 122, No. 32, § 14.