53 Pa. Stat. § 7144
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 7144 - Contents of claim; signature; county taxes, levies or assessments; affidavit of use plaintiff
Said claim shall set forth:
1. The name of the municipality by which filed;
2. The name and last known address, including its zip code, of the owner of the property against which it is filed;
3. A description of the property against which it is filed;
4. The authority under or by virtue of which the tax was levied or the work was done;
5. The time for which the tax was levied, or the date on which the work was completed in front of the particular property against which the claim is filed; or the date of completion of the improvement, where the assessment is made after completion; or the date of confirmation by the court, where confirmation is required done;
6. If filed to the use of a contractor, the date of, and parties to, the contract for doing said work; and
7. In other than tax claims, the kind and character of the work done for which the claim is filed, and, if the work be such as to require previous notice to the owner to do it, when and how such notice was given.
Said claim shall be signed by, or have stamped thereon a facsimile signature of, the solicitor or chief executive officer of the claimant, or the chief of its delinquent tax bureau, except that, in counties of the second class, said claim or claims for county taxes, levies or assessments shall be signed by, or have stamped thereon a facsimile signature of, the county controller; and, in the case of a use-plaintiff, must be accompanied by an affidavit that the facts therein set forth are true to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief.
53 P.S. § 7144
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 10. Amended 1929, April 16, P.L. 526, § 1; 1937, July 2, P.L. 2808, No. 589, § 1; 1939, June 15, P.L. 354, No. 209, § 1; 1949, April 14, P.L. 470, § 1; 1952, Jan. 14, P.L. (1951), 2025, § 1; 2006, Feb. 21, P.L. 46, No. 18, § 3, effective in 60 days [April 24, 2006].