53 Pa. Stat. § 6930.5
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 6930.5 - Creation of tax increment districts and approval of project plans
(a)General rule.--A tax increment district shall be created in the following manner:
(1) The authority shall make a formal presentation to the governing bodies of all municipalities and school districts which levy property taxes within the area in which the proposed tax increment district will be located. The presentation shall include a description of the proposed boundaries of the district, the tentative plans for the development or redevelopment of the district, and an estimate of the general impact of the proposed district on property values and tax revenues.
(2) Each affected municipality and school district shall designate a representative to meet with the authority to discuss the project plan and the tax increment financing, and shall notify the authority of its designated representative. The authority shall meet with the designated representative to discuss the creation of the district, the boundaries of the district, development within the district, the tax increment that the municipality and school district would contribute to the tax increment fund, the exclusion of particular parcels of property from the district, tax collection for the district and any other matter relevant to the proposed tax increment district.
(3) The authority shall recommend the boundaries of a tax increment district to be created and shall submit the recommendation to the governing body of the municipality which will create the district. The municipality may be a county.
(4) The authority shall prepare a project plan for each tax increment district and submit the plan to the governing body of the municipality which will create the district and to the governing body of any other municipality or school district that levies property taxes within the boundaries of the proposed district. The plan shall include the following:
(i) A statement listing the kind, number and location of all proposed public works or improvements and/or all residential, commercial or industrial development and revitalization improvements.
(ii) An economic feasibility study of the project and the fiscal effects on the municipal tax base.
(iii) A detailed list of estimated project costs.
(iv) A description of the methods of financing all estimated project costs and the time when related costs or monetary obligations are to be incurred.
(v) A map showing existing uses and conditions of real property in the district.
(vi) A map showing proposed improvements and uses therein.
(vii) Proposed changes of any zoning ordinance, master plan, map, building code or ordinance.
(viii) A list of estimated nonproject costs.
(ix) A statement of a proposed method for the relocation of families, persons and businesses to be temporarily or permanently displaced from housing or commercial facilities in the project area by implementation of the plan.
* * *