53 Pa. Stat. § 6926.333
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6926.333 - Public referendum requirements for increasing certain taxes
(a)Applicability.--The following provisions shall apply to this section:
* * *
(1) If a referendum question submitted under subsection (c)(1) is not approved, the board of school directors may approve an increase in the tax rate of not more than the index.
(2) If a referendum question submitted under subsection (c)(2) is not approved, the board of school directors may not levy the tax.
(e)Tax rate submissions.--A school district that has adopted a preliminary budget proposal under section 311 that includes an increase in the rate of any tax levied for the support of public schools shall submit information on the increase to the department on a uniform form prepared by the department. The school district shall submit such information no later than 85 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year. The department shall compare the proposed percentage increase in the rate of any tax with the index. Within ten days of the receipt of the information required under this subsection but no later than 75 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year, the department shall inform the school district whether the proposed tax rate increase is less than or equal to the index. If the department determines that the proposed percentage increase in the rate of the tax exceeds the index, the department shall notify the school district that:
(1) the proposed tax increase must be reduced to an amount less than or equal to the index;
(2) the proposed tax increase must be approved by the electorate under subsection (c)(1); or
(3) an exception must be sought under subsection (j).
(f)Referendum exceptions.--A school district may, without seeking voter approval under subsection (c), increase the rate of a tax levied for the support of the public schools by more than the index if all of the following apply:
(1) The revenue raised by the allowable increase under the index is insufficient to balance the proposed budget due to one or more of the expenditures listed in paragraph (2).
(2) The revenue generated by increasing the rate of a tax by more than the index will be used to pay for any of the following:
(i), (ii) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(iii) Costs associated with the following:
(A) For a board of school directors that elected to participate in the former act of July 5, 2004 (P.L. 654, No. 72), known as the Homeowner Tax Relief Act, to pay interest and principal on any indebtedness incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B (relating to indebtedness and borrowing) prior to September 4, 2004. In no case may the school district incur additional debt under this clause except for the refinancing of existing debt, including the payment of costs and expenses related to such refinancing and the establishment of funding of appropriate debt service reserves. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(A.1) For a board of school directors that did not elect to participate in the former act of July 5, 2004 (P.L. 654, No. 72), known as the Homeowner Tax Relief Act, to pay interest and principal on any indebtedness incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B prior to the effective date of this act. In no case may the school district incur additional debt under this clause except for the refinancing of existing debt, including the payment of costs and expenses related to such refinancing and the establishment of funding of appropriate debt service reserves. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(B) To pay interest and principal on any electoral debt incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(C), (D) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(E) For purposes of this subparagraph, electoral debt includes the refunding or refinancing of electoral debt for which an exception is permitted under clause (B) as long as the refunding or refinancing incurs no additional debt other than for:
(I) costs and expenses related to the refunding or refinancing; and
(II) funding of appropriate debt service reserves.
(F) For purposes of this subparagraph, indebtedness includes the refunding or refinancing of indebtedness for which an exception is permitted under clauses (A) and (A.1) as long as the refunding or refinancing incurs no additional debt other than for:
(I) costs and expenses related to the refunding or refinancing; and
(II) funding of appropriate debt service reserves.
(iv) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(v) Costs incurred in providing special education programs and services to students with disabilities if the increase in expenditures on special education programs and services, net of State special education payments, was greater than the index. The dollar amount of this exception shall be equal to the portion of the increase that exceeds the index.
(g)Revenue derived from increase.--Any revenue derived from an increase in the rate of any tax allowed pursuant to subsection (f)(2)(iii) shall not exceed the anticipated dollar amount of the expenditure.
(h)Limitation on tax rate.-- The increase in the rate of any tax allowed pursuant to an exception under subsection (f)(2)(v) or (n) shall not exceed the rate increase required as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (j).
(i) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(j)Department approval.--
* * *