53 Pa. Stat. § 6926.333
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6926.333 - Public referendum requirements for increasing certain taxes
(a)Applicability.--The following provisions shall apply to this section:
* * *
(v) Costs incurred in providing special education programs and services to students with disabilities if the increase in expenditures on special education programs and services, net of State special education payments, was greater than the index. The dollar amount of this exception shall be equal to the portion of the increase that exceeds the index.
(g)Revenue derived from increase.--Any revenue derived from an increase in the rate of any tax allowed pursuant to subsection (f)(2)(iii) shall not exceed the anticipated dollar amount of the expenditure.
(h)Limitation on tax rate.-- The increase in the rate of any tax allowed pursuant to an exception under subsection (f)(2)(v) or (n) shall not exceed the rate increase required as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (j).
(i) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(j)Department approval.--
(1) A school district that seeks to increase the rate of tax due to an expenditure under subsection (f)(2)(iii) or (v) or (n) shall obtain the approval of the department before imposing the tax increase. The department shall establish procedures for administering the provisions of this subsection, which may include an administrative hearing on the school district's submission.
(2) A school district proceeding under the provisions of this subsection shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation and on the district's publicly accessible Internet site, if one is maintained, notice of its intent to seek department approval at least one week prior to submitting its request for approval to the department. If the department schedules a hearing on the school district's request, the school district shall publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation and on the district's publicly accessible Internet site, if one is maintained, immediately upon receiving the information from the department. The notice shall include the date, time and place of the hearing.
(3) The department shall approve a school district's request under this subsection if a review of the data under paragraph (4) demonstrates that:
(i) the school district qualifies for one or more exceptions under subsection (f)(2)(iii) or (v) or (n); and
(ii) the sum of the dollar amounts of the exceptions for which the school district qualifies makes the school district eligible under subsection (f)(1).
(4) For the purpose of determining the eligibility of a school district for an exception under subsection (f)(2)(v), the department shall utilize data from the most recent school years for which annual financial report data required under section 2553 of the Public School Code of 1949 has been received. The department shall inform school districts of the school years determined under this subsection no later than 30 days prior to the date on which public inspection of proposed school budgets is required under section 311(c).
(5)
(i) The department shall rule on the school district's request and shall inform the school district of its decision no later than 55 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year.
(ii) If the department approves the request, the department shall determine the dollar amount of the expenditure for which the exception is sought and the tax rate increase required to fund the exception.
(iii) If the department denies the request, the school district may submit a referendum question under subsection (c)(1). The question must be submitted to the election officials no later than 50 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year.
(6) Within 30 days of the deadline under paragraph (5)(i), the department shall submit a report to the President pro tempore of the Senate, the Minority Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives enumerating the school districts which sought an exception under this subsection. The department shall also publish the report on its publicly accessible Internet site. The report shall include:
(i) The name of each school district making a request under this subsection.
(ii) The specific exceptions requested by each school district and the dollar amount of the expenditure for each exception.
(iii) The department's ruling on the request for the exception.
(iv) If the exception was approved, the dollar amount of the expenditure for which the exception was sought and the tax rate increase required to fund the exception.
(v) A statistical summary of the information in subparagraphs (ii), (iii) and (iv).
(k) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 148, No. 25, § 1, imd. effective.
(l)Index calculation.--No later than August 15, 2005, and each August 15 thereafter, the department shall calculate the index. The department shall publish the index by September 1, 2005, and each September 1 thereafter in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(m)Election interference prohibited.--
(1) No public funds may be used to urge any elector to vote for or against a referendum or be appropriated for political or campaign purposes.
* * *