Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 6924.320 - Tax limitations(a)Over-all Limit of Tax Revenues.--The aggregate amount of all taxes imposed by any political subdivision under this section and in effect during any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the latest total market valuation of real estate in such political subdivision, as determined by the board for the assessment and revision of taxes or any similar board established by the assessment laws which determines market values of real estate within the political subdivision, by twelve mills. In school districts of the second class, third class and fourth class and in any political subdivision within a county where no market values of real estate have been determined by the board for the assessment and revision of taxes, or any similar board, the aggregate amount of all taxes imposed under this section and in effect during any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the latest total market valuation of real estate in such school district, or other political subdivision, as certified by the State Tax Equalization Board, by twelve mills. In school districts of the third and fourth class, taxes imposed on sales involving the transfer of real property shall not be included in computing the aggregate amount of taxes for any fiscal year in which one hundred or more new homes or other major improvements on real estate were constructed in the school district. The aggregate amount of all taxes imposed by any independent school district under this section during any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying the latest total valuation of real estate in such district by fifteen mills.
(b)Reduction of Rates Where Taxes Exceed Limitations; Use of Excess Moneys.--If, during any fiscal year, it shall appear that the aggregate revenues from taxes levied and collected under the authority of this chapter will materially exceed the limitations imposed by this chapter, the political subdivision shall forthwith reduce the rate or rates of such tax or taxes to stay within such limitations as nearly as may be. Any one or more persons liable for the payment of taxes levied and collected under the authority of this chapter shall have the right to complain to the court of common pleas of the county in an action of mandamus to compel compliance with the preceding provision of this subsection. Tax moneys levied and collected in any fiscal year in excess of the limitations imposed by this chapter shall not be expended during such year, but shall be deposited in a separate account in the treasury of the political subdivision for expenditure in the following fiscal year. The rates of taxes imposed under this chapter for the following fiscal year shall be so fixed that the revenues thereby produced, together with the excess tax moneys on deposit as aforesaid, shall not exceed the limitations imposed by this chapter.(c)Domicile.--An individual who does not meet the domicile requirements for the purpose of determining and paying the tax provided under Article III of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the "Tax Reform Code of 1971," shall be deemed to not meet the domicile requirements for local tax purposes.(d)Local Tax Limitations.--The calculation of the aggregate amount of all taxes imposed under this section shall not include the following:(1) Any revenues derived from a tax rate in excess of the tax rates authorized under this chapter which is levied under the act of July 10, 1987 (P.L. 246, No. 47), known as the "Municipalities Financial Recovery Act," or the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L. 1005, No. 205), known as the "Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act."(2) Any revenues derived from the levy of a tax by a home rule municipality in compliance with 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(b) (relating to limitation on municipal powers).1965, Dec. 31, P.L. 1257, § 17 [53 P.S. § 6917]. Renumbered as § 320 and amended 2008, July 2, P.L. 197, No. 32, § 21, imd. effective. Amended 2018, May 4, P.L. 102, No. 18, § 3, effective in 60 days [July 3, 2018]; 2020, July 23, P.L. 700, No. 76, § 2, effective in 60 days [Sept. 21, 2020].