52 Pa. Stat. § 3307
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3307 - Mining permit; reclamation plan
(a) Permit required.--Except as provided in section 24 , no person shall operate a surface mine or allow a discharge from a surface mine unless the person has first obtained a permit from the department in accordance with this act and unless the person is operating in accorda
* * *
(6) A plan for establishing a diverse, effective and permanent vegetative cover of the same seasonal variety native to the area to be affected and capable of self-regeneration and plant succession at least equal in extent of cover to the natural vegetation of the area. However, introduced species may be used in the revegetation process where desirable and necessary to achieve the approved postmining land use plan. Where the proposed postmining land use is a long-term, intensive, agricultural use, the department may waive the requirements of this paragraph, if the applicant demonstrates that the area will be restored to a condition capable of supporting that use. Where the proposed postmining land use does not involve any vegetation, the applicant shall demonstrate that the area will be stabilized to prevent and control erosion and siltation.
(7) If the permit application is based upon leases not in existence on January 1, 1972, the application shall include, upon a form prepared by the department, the written consent of the landowner to entry upon any land to be affected by the operation and by the Commonwealth and any of its authorized agents, prior to the initiation of surface mining operations, during surface mining operations and for a period of five years after the operation is completed or abandoned for the purpose of reclamation, planting and inspection or for the construction of any pollution abatement facilities as may be deemed necessary by the department for the purpose of this act. If the permit application is based upon leases in existence on or before January 1, 1972, the application for permit shall include, upon a form prescribed and furnished by the department, a notice of the existence of the lease and a description of the chain of title.
(8) The manner in which the operator plans to control surface water drainage, including a practicable method of preventing or avoiding surface and groundwater pollution.
(9) The manner in which the operator plans to comply with the requirements of the act of January 8, 1960 (1959 P.L. 2119, No. 787), known as the Air Pollution Control Act; the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394), known as The Clean Streams Law; and, where applicable, the act of September 24, 1968 (P.L. 1040, No. 318), known as the Coal Refuse Disposal Control Act; the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L. 788, No. 241), known as the Pennsylvania Solid Waste Management Act; or theact of July 7, 1980 (P.L. 380, No. 97) , known as the Solid Waste Management Act; the act of November 26, 1978 (P.L. 1375, No. 325), known as the Dam Safety and Encroachments Act; and the act of May 31, 1945 (P.L. 1198, No. 418), known as the Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act.
(10) Such other information as the department may require.
52 P.S. § 3307
1984, Dec. 19, P.L. 1093, No. 219, § 7, effective in 60 days.