47 Pa. Stat. § 5-505.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 5-505.2 - Limited wineries
(a) In the interest of promoting tourism and recreational development in Pennsylvania, holders of a limited winery license may:
* * *
fruit beverages produced by another limited winery, malt or brewed beverages and liquor may not, on a yearly basis, exceed fifty per centum of the on-premises sales of the limited winery's own sales of wine , alcoholic cider and fermented fruit beverages for the preceding calendar year: however, if a limited winery did not operate for an entire calendar year during the preceding year, then its combined sales of wine and alcohol produced by another limited winery, malt or brewed beverages and liquor may not, on a yearly basis, exceed fifty per centum of the on-premises sales of the limited winery's own wine , alcoholic cider and fermented fruit beverages for that year.
(6.2) Sell wine- or liquor-scented candles acquired or produced by the limited winery.
(6.3) Sell alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverages, mead, wine and wine coolers only between the hours of nine o'clock antemeridian and eleven o'clock postmeridian. A limited winery also may request approval from the board to extend sales hours in individual locations at other times during the year or beyond the limits set forth in this clause. The request shall be made in writing to the board's Office of the Chief Counsel and shall detail the exact locations where sales hours are proposed to be extended, the proposed hours and dates of extended operation and the reason for the proposed extended hours.
(6.4) Store alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverages, mead, wine and wine coolers produced by the limited winery at no more than two (2) board-approved locations other than the licensed premises and those premises referenced in clause (3) pertaining to the five (5) board-approved locations for the sale of wine, with no bottling or production requirement at those additional locations and under such conditions and regulations as the board may enforce. If two (2) or more businesses will operate out of the same storage facility, the limited winery must designate specific and distinct areas for its storage. The limited winery's designated storage area must be secured and no one other than the licensee and his employees may be allowed access to the storage area. No board-approved manager will be necessary for the storage facility. The limited winery must fill out an application for such an additional board-approved storage location, and such location shall count as one of the two permitted for each limited winery. The limited winery is responsible for keeping only its own complete records. A limited winery may be cited for a violation of the recordkeeping requirements of sections 512 and 513 pertaining to its own records only.
(b) The total production of alcoholic ciders, fermented fruit beverages, mead, wine and wine coolers by a limited winery may not exceed two hundred thousand (200,000) gallons per year.
(c) As used in this section:
* * *