47 Pa. Stat. § 5-505.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-95
Section 5-505.2 - Limited wineries
(a) In the interest of promoting tourism and recreational development in Pennsylvania, holders of a limited winery license may:
(1) Produce and sell alcoholic ciders, fermented fruit beverages, mead, wines and wine coolers, subject to the exceptions provided under this section, only from an agricultural commodity grown in Pennsylvania.
(2) Sell alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverages, mead, wine and wine coolers produced by the limited winery or purchased in bulk in bond from another Pennsylvania limited winery on the licensed premises, under such conditions and regulations as the board may enforce, to the board, to individuals and to brewery, importing distributor, distributor, hotel, restaurant, club and public service liquor licensees, and to Pennsylvania winery licensees: Provided, That a limited winery shall not, in any calendar year, purchase alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverages, mead or wine produced by other limited wineries in an amount in excess of fifty per centum of the alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverage, mead or wine produced by the purchasing limited winery in the preceding calendar year. In addition, the holder of a limited winery license may purchase wine in bottles from another Pennsylvania limited winery if these wines undergo a second fermentation process. Such wine may be sold in bottles bearing the purchasing limited winery's label or the producing limited winery's label. Such wines, if sold by the board, may be sold by the producing limited winery to the purchasing limited winery at a price lower than the price charged by the board.
(2.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or law to the contrary, only ship wine in accordance with the provisions of section 488.
* * *
(i) Apply for and hold a hotel liquor license, a restaurant liquor license or a malt and brewed beverages retail license to sell for consumption at the restaurant or limited winery on the licensed winery premises, liquor, wine and malt or brewed beverages regardless of the place of manufacture under the same conditions and regulations as any other hotel liquor license, restaurant liquor license or malt and brewed beverages retail license.
(ii) Apply for and hold a restaurant liquor license for use at one of the additional board-approved locations referenced under clause (3), as long as such location does not serve as an additional board-approved location for any other manufacturer.
(6)
(i) Secure a permit from the board to allow the holder of a limited winery license to use up to twenty-five per centum permitted fruit, not wine, in the current year's production. Each permit is valid only for the calendar year in which it is issued.
(ii) The fee for a permit to import and use permitted fruit shall be in an amount to be determined by the board.
(iii) The purpose of this section is to increase the productivity of limited wineries while at the same time protecting the integrity and unique characteristics of wine produced from fruit primarily grown in this Commonwealth. Prevailing climatic conditions have a significant impact on the character of the fruit. Accordingly, "permitted fruit" shall mean fruit grown or juice derived from fruit grown within three hundred fifty (350) miles of the winery.
(iv) The department is authorized to promulgate regulations requiring the filing of periodic reports by limited wineries to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.
(6.1) Sell food for consumption on or off the licensed premises and at the limited winery's additional board-approved locations and sell by the glass, at the licensed premises and at the limited winery's additional board-approved locations, wine, mead , alcoholic ciders and fermented fruit beverages that may otherwise be sold by the bottle. In addition, the holder of a limited winery license may sell for consumption on the licensed premises and at the limited winery's additional board-approved locations, liquor produced by a licensed distillery or limited distillery, wine , alcoholic cider and fermented fruit beverages produced by another limited winery and malt or brewed beverages produced by a licensed brewery. The combined sales of wine , alcoholic cider and
* * *