47 Pa. Stat. § 4-408
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-408 - Public service liquor licenses
(a) Subject to the provisions of this act and regulations promulgated under this act, the board, upon application, shall issue retail liquor licenses to railroad or pullman companies permitting liquor and malt or brewed beverages to be sold in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers for consumption while enroute on such railroad, and may issue retail liquor licenses to steamship companies permitting liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold in the dining compartments of steamships or vessels wherever operated in the Commonwealth, except when standing or moored in stations, terminals or docks within a municipality wherein sales of liquor for consumption on the premises are prohibited, and may further issue retail liquor licenses to airline companies permitting liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold to passengers for consumption while enroute on such airline. Such licenses shall be known as public service liquor licenses. The board may issue a master license to railroad or pullman companies to cover the maximum number of cars which the company shall estimate that it will operate within the Commonwealth on any one day. Such licensees shall file monthly reports with the board showing the maximum number of cars operated in any one day during the preceding month, and if it appears that more cars have been operated than covered by its license it shall forthwith remit to the board the sum of twenty dollars for each extra car so operated.
(b) For the purpose of considering an application by a steamship or airline company for a public service liquor license, the board may cause an inspection of the steamship or vessel or aircraft for which a license is desired. The board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the license applied for and there shall be no appeal from its decision, except that an action of mandamus may be brought against the board in the manner provided by law.
(c) Every applicant for a public service liquor license shall pay to the board for each of the maximum number of dining, club or buffet cars which the applicant estimates it will have in operation on any one day an annual fee as prescribed in section 614-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929."
(d) Unless previously revoked, every license issued by the board under this section shall expire if the annual fee is not timely paid or on the last day of the license period for which the license is issued. Licenses issued under the provisions of this section shall be renewed as herein provided, upon the filing of applications in such form as the board shall prescribe, but no license shall be renewed until the applicant shall pay the requisite license fee.
(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided, sales of liquor and malt or brewed beverages by the aforesaid public service company licensees shall be made in accordance with, and shall be subject to, the provisions of this act relating to the sale of liquors by restaurant licensees.
47 P.S. § 4-408
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 408. Amended 1961, Sept. 19, P.L. 1507, § 2; 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1389, No. 326, § 1, imd. effective. Reenacted 1987, June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 30, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 1994, April 29, P.L. 212, No. 30, § 6, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1202, No. 155, § 3, imd. effective.