47 Pa. Stat. § 4-403
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-403 - Applications for hotel, restaurant and club liquor licenses
(a) Every applicant for a hotel liquor license, restaurant liquor license or club liquor license or for the transfer of an existing license to another premises not then licensed or to another person shall file a written application with the board in such form and containing such information as the board shall from time to time prescribe, which shall be accompanied by a filing fee and an annual license fee as prescribed in section 614-A of the act of April 9, 1929 ( P.L. 177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." Every such application shall contain a description of that part of the hotel, restaurant or club for which the applicant desires a license and shall set forth such other material information, description or plan of that part of the hotel, restaurant or club where it is proposed to keep and sell liquor as may be required by the regulations of the board. The descriptions, information and plans referred to in this subsection shall show the hotel, restaurant, club, or the proposed location for the construction of a hotel, restaurant or club, at the time the application is made, and shall show any alterations proposed to be made thereto, or the new building proposed to be constructed after the approval by the board of the application for a license or for the transfer of an existing license to another premises not then licensed or to another person. No physical alterations, improvements or changes shall be required to be made to any hotel, restaurant or club, nor shall any new building for any such purpose, be required to be constructed until approval of the application for license or for the transfer of an existing license to another premises not then licensed or to another person by the board. After approval of the application, the licensee shall make the physical alterations, improvements and changes to the licensed premises, or shall construct the new building in the manner specified by the board at the time of approval, and the licensee shall not transact any business under the license until the board has approved the completed physical alterations, improvements and changes to the licensed premises, or the completed construction of the new building as conforming to the specifications required by the board at the time of issuance or transfer of the license, and is satisfied that the establishment is a restaurant, hotel or club as defined by this act. The board may require that all such alterations or construction or conformity to definition be completed within six months from the time of issuance or transfer of the license. The time between the approval of the initial application and issuance of operating authority to the licensee shall be considered as time in safekeeping. Failure to comply with these requirements shall be considered cause for revocation of the license. No such license shall be transferable between the time of issuance or transfer of the license and the approval of the completed alterations or construction by the board and full compliance by the
* * *
(d) Each application shall be signed and verified by oath or affirmation by the owner, if a natural person, or, in the case of an association, by a member or partner thereof, or, in the case of a corporation, by an executive officer thereof or any person specifically authorized by the corporation to sign the application, to which shall be attached written evidence of his authority.
(e) If the applicant is an association, the application shall set forth the names and addresses of the persons constituting the association, and if a corporation, the names and addresses of the principal officers thereof. Every club applicant shall file with and as a part of its application a list of the names and addresses of its members, directors, officers, agents and employes, together with the dates of their admission, election or employment, and such other information with respect to its affairs as the board shall require.
(f) The board shall refuse to issue licenses to clubs when it appears that the operation of the licensed business would inure to the benefit of individual members, officers, agents or employes of the club, rather than to the benefit of the entire membership of the club.
(g) Every applicant for a new license or for the transfer of an existing license shall post, for a period of at least thirty days beginning with the day the application is filed with the board, in a conspicuous place on the outside of the premises or at the proposed new location for which the license is applied, a notice of such application. The notice shall indicate whether the applicant is applying for the amusement permit required by section 493(10) . The notice shall be in such form, be of such size, and contain such provisions as the board may require by its regulations. Proof of the posting of such notice shall be filed with the board. The posting requirement imposed by this subsection shall not apply to license applications submitted for public venues.
(h) If any false statement is intentionally made in any part of the application, the affiant shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties provided by this article.
(i) Upon receipt of an application for a new license or transfer of an existing license to a new location, the board shall immediately notify, in writing, the municipality in which the premises proposed to be licensed are located.
47 P.S. § 4-403
Amended by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2023 No. 45,§ 1, eff. 2/12/2024.
* * *