47 Pa. Stat. § 4-403
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-403 - Applications for hotel, restaurant and club liquor licenses
(a) Every applicant for a hotel liquor license, restaurant liquor license or club liquor license or for the transfer of an existing license to another premises not then licensed or to another person shall file a written application with the boar
* * *
(e) If the applicant is an association, the application shall set forth the names and addresses of the persons constituting the association, and if a corporation, the names and addresses of the principal officers thereof. Every club applicant shall file with and as a part of its application a list of the names and addresses of its members, directors, officers, agents and employes, together with the dates of their admission, election or employment, and such other information with respect to its affairs as the board shall require.
(f) The board shall refuse to issue licenses to clubs when it appears that the operation of the licensed business would inure to the benefit of individual members, officers, agents or employes of the club, rather than to the benefit of the entire membership of the club.
(g) Every applicant for a new license or for the transfer of an existing license shall post, for a period of at least thirty days beginning with the day the application is filed with the board, in a conspicuous place on the outside of the premises or at the proposed new location for which the license is applied, a notice of such application. The notice shall indicate whether the applicant is applying for the amusement permit required by section 493(10) . The notice shall be in such form, be of such size, and contain such provisions as the board may require by its regulations. Proof of the posting of such notice shall be filed with the board. The posting requirement imposed by this subsection shall not apply to license applications submitted for public venues.
(h) If any false statement is intentionally made in any part of the application, the affiant shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties provided by this article.
(i) Upon receipt of an application for a new license or transfer of an existing license to a new location, the board shall immediately notify, in writing, the municipality in which the premises proposed to be licensed are located.
47 P.S. § 4-403
Amended by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2023 No. 45,§ 1, eff. 2/12/2024.
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 403. Amended 1959, Nov. 19, P.L. 1546, § 1; 1961, Sept. 28, P.L. 1728, § 1. Reenacted and amended 1987 , June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 24, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 1994, April 29, P.L. 212, No. 30, § 4, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1202, No. 155, § 1, imd. effective; 2000, Dec. 20, P.L. 992, No. 141, § 3, effective in 60 days; 2002, Feb. 21, P.L. 103, No. 10, § 4, effective in 60 days; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1653, No. 212, § 4, effective in 60 days.