47 Pa. Stat. § 4-468
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-468 - Licenses not assignable; transfers
(a)
(1) Licenses issued under this article may not be assigned. The board, upon payment of the transfer filing fee, is hereby authorized to transfer any license issued by it under the provisions of this article from one person to another or from one place to another, or
* * *
of the transfer filing fee and the execution of a new bond; but no transfer shall be made to a person who would not have been eligible to receive the license originally nor for the transaction of business at a place for which the license could not lawfully have been issued originally, nor, except as herein provided, to a place as to which a license has been revoked.
(3) From any refusal to grant a transfer or upon the grant of any transfer, the party aggrieved shall have the right of appeal to the proper court in the manner hereinbefore provided.
(4) In the event, the license to be transferred has been ordered to serve a suspension under section 471 and has not served the suspension at the time the board considers the application and all appeals regarding the suspension have been exhausted, the board may require the transferee to serve the suspension as a condition for approval of the transfer. Further, the board may convert the outstanding suspension into a fine and require the transferee to pay the fine as a condition for approval of the transfer. If the board converts the outstanding suspension to a fine, the fine need not comply with the minimum and maximum amounts set forth in section 471 for the underlying citation.
(b) Repealed by 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1389, No. 326, § 2, imd. effective.
(b.1) In the event that any person to whom a license shall have been issued under the provisions of this article shall become insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit of creditors, become bankrupt by either voluntary or involuntary action, the license of such person shall be immediately placed in safekeeping with the board for the balance of the term of the license and for an additional period of one year upon application to the board by the trustee, receiver, or assignee. The trustee, receiver, or assignee shall have, during said period of safekeeping, the same rights, benefits and obligations as to the license as the person to whom the license had been issued, including the right to transfer the license subject to the approval of the board. The license shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property.
(c)
(1) The term "nonprofit nationally chartered club" shall mean any club which does not contemplate pecuniary gain or profit, incidental or otherwise, having a national charter.
(2) The term "unit of a nonprofit nationally chartered club" shall mean any post, branch, lodge or other subordinate unit of a nonprofit nationally chartered club.
(3) The term "indoor bowling center" shall mean an enclosed facility of at least twelve thousand square feet with a minimum of sixteen bowling lanes and which has as its primary focus the offering of bowling as a recreational activity to the general public.
(d) The license shall constitute a privilege between the board and the licensee. As between the licensee and third parties, the license shall constitute property
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, directive or regulation to the contrary, the following shall apply:
(1) The board may not approve an interior connection that is greater than ten feet wide between a licensed business and another business.
(2) The board shall have no authority to require an exterior entrance to a licensed premises as a condition for approving a license or approving a renewal application of a license in instances when hours of operation for the licensed premises do not exceed the hours of operation for the unlicensed premises for which the board has approved an interior connection.
(3) This subsection shall not prohibit the board from approving a renewal application of a license, even if the licensed business has an interior connection that is greater than ten feet wide to an unlicensed business, if the board had approved the interior connection prior to the effective date of this subsection.
47 P.S. § 4-468
Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 86, § 4, eff. 1/20/2020.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 57, § 3, eff. 8/31/2019.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 166, § 11.2, eff. 1/14/2017.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 39, § 17.1, eff. 8/7/2016.
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 468. Amended 1953, Aug. 22, P.L. 1340, § 1; 1956, Jan. 26, P.L. (1955) 966, § 1; 1967, Oct. 20, P.L. 476, No. 225, § 1; 1971, June 3, P.L. 143, No. 6, §1 ( § 509(a)(147)); 1971, June 17, P.L. 166, No. 13, § 1; 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1389, No. 326, § 2, imd. effective; 1982, June 24, P.L. 624, No. 176, § 2, effective in 60 days. Reenacted and amended 1987 , June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 66, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 1998, June 18, P.L. 664, No. 86, § 12, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1202, No. 155, § 15, imd. effective; 1999, Nov. 10, P.L. 514, No. 47, § 8, imd. effective; 2000, Dec. 20, P.L. 992, No. 141, § 10.2; 2002, Feb. 21, P.L. 103, No. 10, § 11, effective in 60 days; 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1421, No. 155, § 2.1, imd. effective; 2011, June 28, P.L. 55, No. 11, § 9, imd. effective; 2011, Dec. 22, P.L. 530, No. 113, § 13, imd. effective.