43 Pa. Stat. § 165-2.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 165-2.2 - Appeals Board, powers and duties
(a) There is hereby created in the Department of Labor and Industry an Appeals Board consisting of seven members for the purpose of hearing and determining grievances arising out of the administration of the act to which this is an amendment.
(b) Except for the member employed by the secretary, each member of the Appeals Board shall be appointed by the Governor and shall receive a compensation of thirty dollars ($30) per day for each day actually spent in the performance of his duties plus necessary expenses.
(c) Of the seven members, one shall be a representative of an association of general contractors engaged full-time in the building construction industry, one shall be a representative of an association of heavy and highway contractors engaged full time in the heavy and highway construction industry, one shall be a member of an historically established union representing labor in the building construction industry, one shall be a member of an historically established union representing labor in the heavy and highway construction industry, one shall be a member of an association representing a political subdivision, one shall be learned in the law and employed by the secretary, and one shall not be engaged in or employed by the building industry or by a public body but shall represent the general public. No member of the Advisory Board created by this amendatory act shall be appointed to the Appeals Board.
(d) Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum and the board shall neither sit for purposes of hearing any grievance nor make any determination unless a quorum is present.
(e) The Appeals Board shall have the power and duty to--
(1) Hear and determine any grievance or appeal arising out of the administration of this act.
(2) Promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the duties placed upon the board by this act: Provided, however, That any such rules and regulations shall provide for notice of filing of grievances and appeals, public hearings, right of representation and all other procedures required by due process of law.
43 P.S. § 165-2.2
1961, Aug. 15, P.L. 987, § 2.2, added 1963, Aug. 9, P.L. 653, § 3.