Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 165-11 - Remedies and penalties(a) The fiscal or financial officer, or any public body having public work performed under which any workman shall have been paid less than the prevailing wage, shall forthwith notify the secretary, in writing, of the name of the person or firm failing to pay the prevailing wages.(b) Any workman may, within three months from the date of the occurrence of the incident complained of, file a protest, in writing, with the secretary objecting to the amount of wages paid for services performed by him on public work as being less than the prevailing wages for such services.(c) Whenever a fiscal or financial officer of any public body shall notify the secretary that any person or firm required to pay its workmen the prevailing wage under this act has failed so to do, or whenever any workman employed upon public work shall have filed a timely protest objecting that he has been paid less than prevailing wages as required by this act, it shall be the duty of and the secretary shall forthwith investigate the matter and determine whether or not there has been a failure to pay the prevailing wages and whether such failure was intentional or otherwise. In any such investigation, the secretary shall provide for an appropriate hearing upon due notice to interested parties including the workmen, the employer and their respective representative, if any.(d) In the event that the secretary shall determine, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure was not intentional, he shall afford such person or firm a reasonable opportunity to adjust the matter by making payment or providing adequate security for the payment of the amounts required to be paid under this act as prevailing wages to the workmen affected on such terms and conditions as shall be approved by the secretary.(e) In the event that the secretary shall determine, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure was intentional, he shall thereupon notify all public bodies of the name or names of such persons or firms and no contract shall be awarded to such persons or firms or to any firm, corporation or partnership in which such persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of the notice to the public bodies aforesaid. The secretary may in addition thereto request the Attorney General to proceed to recover the penalties for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which are payable under subsection (f) of this section.(f) Whenever it shall be determined by the secretary, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure was intentional, such persons or firm shall be liable to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for liquidated damages, in addition to damages for any other breach of the contract in the amount of the underpayment of wages due any workman engaged in the performance of such contract.(g) It shall not constitute a failure to pay the prevailing wage rates for the work of a particular craft or classification where the prevailing wage rates determined for a specific craft or classification has been paid, and it is asserted that one or more bona fide craft unions contend that the work should have been assigned to their members instead of the members of the specific craft to whom it was assigned or by whom it was performed.(h) The following shall constitute substantial evidence of intentional failure to pay prevailing wage rates: (1) Any acts of omission or commission done wilfully or with a knowing disregard of the rights of workmen resulting in the payment of less than prevailing wage rates.(2) After there has been a finding by the secretary in the manner required by this section that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages prescribed by this act and thereafter there shall be a failure by such person or firm to pay the prevailing wages prescribed by this act, or there shall be a subsequent failure of such person or firm to comply with any opportunity to adjust any differences which shall be afforded him by the secretary.1961, Aug. 15, P.L. 987, § 11.