43 Pa. Stat. § 804
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 804 - Rate and Amount of Compensation
Compensation shall be paid to each eligible employe in accordance with the following provisions of this section except that compensation payable with respect to weeks ending in benefit years which begin prior to the first day of January 1989 shall be paid on the basis of the provisions of this section in effect at the beginning of such benefit years.
* * *
(3) If an employe's weekly benefit rate as determined under clause (1) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, or redetermined under paragraph (2) of this subsection, as the case may be, is less than the maximum weekly benefit rate and the employe's base year wages are insufficient to qualify him under subsection (c) of this section but are sufficient to qualify him for any one of the next two lower weekly benefit rates, his weekly benefit rate shall be redetermined at the highest of such next lower rates.
(b) The "highest quarterly wages" of an employe shall be the total wages (computed to the nearest dollar) which were paid to such employe in that calendar quarter in which such total wages were highest during the base year.
(c) If an otherwise eligible employe has base year wages in an amount equal to, or in excess of, the amount of qualifying wages appearing in Part C of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part B there appears his weekly benefit rate, as determined under subsection (a) of this section and had eighteen (18) or more credit weeks during his base year, he shall be entitled during his benefit year to the amount appearing in Part B on said line multiplied by the number of credit weeks during his base year, up to a maximum of twenty-six (26). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, any employe with less than eighteen (18) credit weeks during the employe's base year shall be ineligible to receive any amount of compensation.
(d)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) the amount of
* * *
(B) The number of days or weeks to which severance pay is attributed is determined by dividing the total amount of severance pay by the regular full-time daily or weekly wage of the claimant.
(C) The amount of severance pay attributed to each day or week equals the regular full-time daily or weekly wage of the claimant.
(D) When the attribution of severance pay is made on the basis of the number of days, the pay shall be attributed to the customary working days in the calendar week.
(2)
(i) In addition to the deductions provided for in clause (1), for any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, including a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment, under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer, the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension as determined under subclause (ii).
(ii) If the pension is entirely contributed to by the employer, then one hundred per centum (100%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted. Except as set forth in clause (4), if the pension is contributed to by the individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted.
(iii) No deduction shall be made under this clause by reason of the receipt of a pension if the services performed by the individual during the base period or remuneration received for such services for such employer did not affect the individual's eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or similar payment.
* * *