43 Pa. Stat. § 804
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 804 - Rate and Amount of Compensation
Compensation shall be paid to each eligible employe in accordance with the following provisions of this section except that compensation payable with respect to weeks ending in benefit years which begin prior to the first day of January 1989 shall be paid on the basis of the provisions of this section in effect at the beginning of such benefit years.
* * *
(3) If an employe's weekly benefit rate as determined under clause (1) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, or redetermined under paragraph (2) of this subsection, as the case may be, is less than the maximum weekly benefit rate and the employe's base year wages are insufficient to qualify him under subsection (c) of this section but are sufficient to qualify him for any one of the next two lower weekly benefit rates, his weekly benefit rate shall be redetermined at the highest of such next lower rates.
(b) The "highest quarterly wages" of an employe shall be the total wages (computed to the nearest dollar) which were paid to such employe in that calendar quarter in which such total wages were highest during the base year.
(c) If an otherwise eligible employe has base year wages in an amount equal to, or in excess of, the amount of qualifying wages appearing in Part C of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part B there appears his weekly benefit rate, as determined under subsection (a) of this section and had eighteen (18) or more credit weeks during his base year, he shall be entitled during his benefit year to the amount appearing in Part B on said line multiplied by the number of credit weeks during his base year, up to a maximum of twenty-six (26). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, any employe with less than eighteen (18) credit weeks during the employe's base year shall be ineligible to receive any amount of compensation.
(d)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) the amount of severance pay that is attributed to the week.
(1.1) For purposes of clause (1)(iii), all of the following apply:
(i) "Severance pay" means one or more payments made by an employer to an employe on account of separation from the service of the employer, regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments. The term does not include payments for pension, retirement or accrued leave or payments of supplemental unemployment benefits.
(ii) The amount of severance pay attributed pursuant to subclause (iii) shall be an amount not less than zero (0) determined by subtracting forty per centum (40%) of the average annual wage as calculated under subsection (e) as of June 30 immediately preceding the calendar year in which the claimant's benefit year begins from the total amount of severance pay paid or payable to the claimant by the employer.
* * *