43 Pa. Stat. § 804
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 804 - Rate and Amount of Compensation
Compensation shall be paid to each eligible employe in accordance with the following provisions of this section except that compensation payable with respect to weeks ending in benefit years which begin prior to the first day of January 1989 shall be paid on the basis of the provisions of this section in effect at the beginning of such benefit years.
* * *
(2) If the base year wages of an employe whose weekly benefit rate has been determined under clause (2) of paragraph (1) of this subsection are insufficient to qualify him under subsection (c) of this section, his weekly benefit rate shall be redetermined under clause (1) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) If an employe's weekly benefit rate as determined under clause (1) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, or redetermined under paragraph (2) of this subsection, as the case may be, is less than the maximum weekly benefit rate and the employe's base year wages are insufficient to qualify him under subsection (c) of this section but are sufficient to qualify him for any one of the next two lower weekly benefit rates, his weekly benefit rate shall be redetermined at the highest of such next lower rates.
(b) The "highest quarterly wages" of an employe shall be the total wages (computed to the nearest dollar) which were paid to such employe in that calendar quarter in which such total wages were highest during the base year.
(c) If an otherwise eligible employe has base year wages in an amount equal to, or in excess of, the amount of qualifying wages appearing in Part C of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part B there appears his weekly benefit rate, as determined under subsection (a) of this section and had eighteen (18) or more credit weeks during his base year, he shall be entitled during his benefit year to the amount appearing in Part B on said line multiplied by the number of credit weeks during his base year, up to a maximum of twenty-six (26). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, any employe with less than eighteen (18) credit weeks during the employe's base year shall be ineligible to receive any amount of compensation.
(d)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) the amount of severance pay that is attributed to the week.
(1.1) For purposes of clause (1)(iii), all of the following apply:
* * *
(iii) No deduction shall be made under this clause by reason of the receipt of a pension if the services performed by the individual during the base period or remuneration received for such services for such employer did not affect the individual's eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or similar payment.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable whether or not such vacation pay, retirement pension or annuities or wages are legally required to be paid. If such retirement pension or annuity payments deductible under the provisions of this subsection are received on other than a weekly basis, the amount thereof shall be allocated and pro-rated in accordance with the rules and regulations of the department. Vacation pay or other remuneration deductible under the provisions of this subsection shall be pro-rated on the basis of the employe's normal full-time weekly wage and as so pro-rated shall be allocated to such period or periods of unemployment as shall be determined by rules and regulations of the department. Such compensation, if not a multiple of one dollar ($1), shall be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1).
(4) No deductions shall be made under this subsection for pensions paid under the Social Security Act ( Public Law 74-271, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.), or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 ( Public Law 93-445, 88 Stat. 1305), if the pension is contributed to by the individual in any amount.
(e)
(1)TABLE SPECIFIED FOR THE DETERMINATION OF RATE AND AMOUNT OF BENEFITS
$1,688 - $1,712
$68
$2,718
1,713 - $1,737
69
2,758
1,738 - $1,762
70
2,797
1,763 - $1,787
71
2,837
1,788 - $1,812
72
2,877
1,813 - $1,837
73
2,916
1,838 - $1,862
74
2,956
1,863 - $1,887
75
2,996
1,888 - $1,912
76
3,035
1,913 - $1,937
77
3,075
1,938 - $1,962
78
3,115
1,963 - $1,987
79
3,154
1,988 - $2,012
80
3,194
2,013 - $2,037
81
3,234
2,038 - $2,062
82
3,274
2,063 - $2,087
83
3,313
2,088 - $2,112
84
3,353
2,113 - $2,137
85
3,393
2,138 - $2,162
86
3,432
2,163 - $2,187
87
3,472
2,188 - $2,212
88
3,512
2,213 - $2,237
89
3,551
2,238 - $2,262
90
3,591
2,263 - $2,287
91
3,631
2,288 - $2,312
92
3,670
2,313 - $2,337
93
3,710
2,338 - $2,362
94
3,750
2,363 - $2,387
95
3,789
2,388 - $2,412
96
3,829
2,413 - $2,437
97
3,869
2,438 - $2,462
98
3,908
2,463 - $2,487
98
3,948
2,488 - $2,512
99
3,988
2,513 - $2,537
100
4,027
2,538 - $2,562
101
4,067
2,563 - $2,587
102
4,107
2,588 - $2,612
103
4,147
2,613 - $2,637
104
4,186
2,638 - $2,662
105
4,226
2,663 - $2,687
106
4,266
2,688 - $2,712
107
4,305
2,713 - $2,737
108
4,345
2,738 - $2,762
109
4,385
2,763 - $2,787
110
4,424
2,788 - $2,812
111
4,464
2,813 - $2,837
112
4,504
2,838 - $2,862
113
4,543
2,863 - $2,887
114
4,583
2,888 - $2,912
115
4,623
2,913 - $2,937
116
4,662
2,938 - $2,962
117
4,702
2,963 - $2,987
* * *