Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 784 - Reports by Employers; AssessmentsEach employer shall file with the department such reports, at such times, and containing such information, as the department shall require, for the purpose of ascertaining and paying the contributions required by this act.
(a)(1) If any employer fails within the time prescribed by the department to file any report necessary to enable the department to determine the amount of any contribution owing by such employer, the department may make an assessment of contributions against such employer of such amount of contributions for which the department believes such employer to be liable, together with interest thereon as provided in this act.(2) Within fifteen days after making such assessment the department shall give notice thereof to such employer as provided in paragraph (3). If such employer is dissatisfied with the assessment so made he may petition the department for a re-assessment in the manner hereinafter prescribed.(3) The department will mail notice of an assessment to the employer's last known address or electronically transmit notice of an assessment to the employer's electronic mail address, if the employer has designated such an address. Notice of an assessment by mail is complete upon mailing. Notice of an assessment by electronic transmission is complete when notice is sent to the employer's electronic mail address.(4) In any petition for re-assessment filed hereunder and in any further appeal taken thereafter as herein provided, no questions shall be raised with respect to the department's determination of the Adjustment Factor applicable to any year covered by the assessment.(b) Any employer against whom an assessment is made may, within fifteen days after notice thereof, petition the department for a re-assessment which petition shall be under oath and shall set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and reasons upon which it is claimed that the assessment is erroneous. Hearing or hearings on said petition shall be held by the department at such places and at such times as may be determined by rules and regulations of the department and due notice of the time and place of such hearing given to such petitioner.(c) Repealed by 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1172], effective June 27, 1978.(d) As to any employer who fails to petition for re- assessments, or, having petitioned after due notice of hearing, fails to appear and be heard, or, in the case of a re- assessment, to appeal, such assessment or re-assessment of the department shall then become final, and the contributions and interest assessed or re-assessed by the department become forthwith due and payable, and no defense which might have been determined by the department or in the event of an appeal from re-assessment by the court shall be available to any employer in any suit or proceeding brought by the Commonwealth in the name of the fund for the recovery of such contribution based on such assessment or re-assessment.(e) In any hearings held by the department in pursuance of the provisions of this section the department is hereby authorized and empowered to examine any person or persons under oath concerning any matters pertaining to the determination of the liability of the employer for contributions under the provisions of this act and to this end may compel the production of books, papers and records and compel the attendance of all persons, whether as parties or witnesses, whom and which the department believes to have or contain knowledge or information material to such determination. The conduct of hearings and appeals before the department shall be in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the department, whether or not such rules conform to common law or rules of evidence or other technical rules of procedure, but shall be under supervision of the Office of General Counsel in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the "Commonwealth Attorneys Act ."(f) Witness fees and expenses of proceedings involving such assessments or re-assessments and the determination thereof shall be deemed part of the expenses of administering this act and shall be paid from the administration fund. Testimony at any hearing before the department held in pursuance of the provisions of this section shall be taken by a reporter but need not be transcribed unless an appeal be taken from a re- assessment made thereon.Amended by P.L. 577 2012 No. 60, § 6, eff. 6/12/2012.1936, Second Ex.Sess., Dec. 5, P.L. (1937) 2897, art. III, § 304. Amended 1942, Ex.Sess., April 23, P.L. 60, No. 23, § 4; 1949, May 23, P.L. 1738, § 6; 1959, Dec. 17, P.L. 1893, No. 693, § 5; 1971, Sept. 27, P.L. 460, No. 108, § 12. As affected 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1172], effective June 27, 1978.