43 Pa. Stat. § 781
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 781 - Contributions by employers and employes; successors-in-interest; appeals
(a)
(1) Each employer shall pay contributions with respect to the calendar year 1984, and each calendar year thereafter, at a rate equal to five and four-tenths per centum (5.4%) for employers with a zero or credit reserve account balanc
* * *
(i.1) For purposes of determining whether or not an employer has paid contributions in order to be eligible for consideration for an adjusted rate, an employer who has ceased paying wages due to temporary cessation of operations as a result of the declaration by the Governor of disaster emergency under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) (relating to general authority of Governor) regarding COVID-19, at any time after the sixth day of March, two thousand and twenty, and prior to the first day of July, two thousand and twenty-one, shall be deemed to have paid contributions under this act during fiscal year two thousand and twenty-one: Provided, that the employer has actually paid contributions under this act for one or more quarters in either the fiscal year ending on the thirtieth day of June, two thousand and twenty-one, or in the immediately preceding fiscal year ending on the thirtieth day of June, two thousand and twenty.
(j) If the department finds that it has erroneously notified an employer that his rate of contribution is less than the rate to which he is entitled, he shall be notified of the revision of his rate and he shall be required to make payment of additional contributions on the basis of the revised rate: Provided, That no such additional contribution shall be required unless the employer is notified of his revised rate not later than December thirty-first of the calendar year to which the rate is applicable, unless the department finds that the employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the error: Provided further, That no interest shall be required to be paid in connection with such additional contributions if they are paid within thirty (30) days from the date that the employer is notified of his revised rate, unless the department finds that the employer has directly or indirectly contributed to the error.
(k) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, additional contributions due as a result of the 1980 Amendments to this act shall be payable within sixty (60) days from the date that the employer is notified of his revised contribution rate notice. No interest shall be required to be paid in connection with such additional contributions if they are paid within sixty (60) days from the date that the employer is notified of his revised contribution rate notice.
43 P.S. § 781
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 156, § 2, eff. 11/3/2022.
* * *