43 Pa. Stat. § 781
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 781 - Contributions by employers and employes; successors-in-interest; appeals
(a)
(1) Each employer shall pay contributions with respect to the calendar year 1984, and each calendar year thereafter, at a rate equal to five and four-tenths per centum (5.4%) for employers with a zero or credit reserve account balanc
* * *
such experience record and reserve account balance as the department may require, including the report required by section 315(a)(3); the application for such transfer is filed in accordance with the rules and regulations of the department; and all contributions, interest and penalties owing by the predecessor have been or are paid at the time such application is filed with the department. The department may not transfer the whole or appropriate part of the preceding employer's experience record and reserve account balance if the department determines that the successor-in-interest acquired all or part of the preceding employer's organization, trade, business or work force solely or primarily to obtain a lower rate of contribution.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (A) of this subsection, with respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this act of its organization, trade, business or work force, in whole or in part, whether such transfer was by merger, consolidation, sale or transfer, descent or otherwise, the department shall transfer the experience record and reserve account balance (whether positive or negative) of such employer to its successor-in-interest if it finds that (I) such employer was owned, controlled or managed by or owned, controlled or managed the successor-in-interest either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, or (II) both such employer and successor-in-interest were owned, controlled or managed either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.
(B.1) Paragraphs (A) and (B) of this subsection shall not apply to a transfer of a work force, in whole or in part, which is part of or results in an arrangement covered by section 4(j) (2.1) of this act.
(C) In the event of a part transfer of an employer's organization, trade, business or work force under either paragraph (A) or paragraph (B) of this subsection, a portion of the experience record and reserve account balance of the preceding employer shall be transferred according to the following formula:
average of the number of
employes in the part of
the organization, trade,
business or work force
transferred for each
calendar quarter in the
three calendar years
preceding the transfer
percentage of preceding
employer's experience
-------------------------------- X 100 = record and reserve account
balance transferred to
the successor-in-interest
average of the number of
employes in the total of
the preceding employer's
organization, trade,
business or work force for
each calendar quarter in
the three calendar years
preceding the transfer
* * *
this subsection, where such protest has been filed, the department shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section five hundred one and furnish the employer with notice of its determination or allowance. The clerical accuracy of the notice provided under the provisions of this subsection may not be contested by an employer in connection with any future appeal by the employer from the rate of contribution assigned to him, unless within ninety days from the date of mailing of such notice, the employer files with the department a protest in writing contesting the clerical accuracy of such notice and setting forth in detail the item or items to which exception is taken and the reasons therefor. Such period of ninety days may be extended with the approval of the department upon written application by the employer filed prior to the expiration of such period.
(2) The department shall promptly notify each employer of his rate of contribution for the calendar year, determined as provided in this section and sections 301.1, 301.2 and 301.6 of this act. The determination of the department of the employer's rate of contribution shall become conclusive and binding upon the employer, unless within ninety (90) days after the mailing of notice thereof to the employer's last known post office address the employer files an application for review, setting forth his reasons therefor: Provided, That if the department finds that because of an error of the department it has notified an employer that his rate of contribution is more than the rate to which he is entitled, the department shall, within one year from the date of such notice, adjust the rate of contribution. The department may, if it deems the reasons set forth by the employer insufficient to change the rate of contribution, deny the application, otherwise it shall grant the employer a fair hearing. The employer shall be promptly notified of the denial of his application or of the department's redetermination. In any application for review filed hereunder and in any further appeal taken thereafter, no questions shall be raised with respect to the employer's contribution rate, except such as pertains to the determination of the employer's Benefit Ratio Factor and Reserve Ratio Factor.
(f) Repealed by 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1172], effective June 27, 1978.
* * *