43 Pa. Stat. § 781
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 781 - Contributions by employers and employes; successors-in-interest; appeals
(a)
(1) Each employer shall pay contributions with respect to the calendar year 1984, and each calendar year thereafter, at a rate equal to five and four-tenths per centum (5.4%) for employers with a zero or credit reserve account balanc
* * *
the whole or appropriate part of the preceding employer's experience record and reserve account balance if the department determines that the successor-in-interest acquired all or part of the preceding employer's organization, trade, business or work force solely or primarily to obtain a lower rate of contribution.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (A) of this subsection, with respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this act of its organization, trade, business or work force, in whole or in part, whether such transfer was by merger, consolidation, sale or transfer, descent or otherwise, the department shall transfer the experience record and reserve account balance (whether positive or negative) of such employer to its successor-in-interest if it finds that (I) such employer was owned, controlled or managed by or owned, controlled or managed the successor-in-interest either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, or (II) both such employer and successor-in-interest were owned, controlled or managed either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.
(B.1) Paragraphs (A) and (B) of this subsection shall not apply to a transfer of a work force, in whole or in part, which is part of or results in an arrangement covered by section 4(j) (2.1) of this act.
(C) In the event of a part transfer of an employer's organization, trade, business or work force under either paragraph (A) or paragraph (B) of this subsection, a portion of the experience record and reserve account balance of the preceding employer shall be transferred according to the following formula:
average of the number of
employes in the part of
the organization, trade,
business or work force
transferred for each
calendar quarter in the
three calendar years
preceding the transfer
percentage of preceding
employer's experience
-------------------------------- X 100 = record and reserve account
balance transferred to
the successor-in-interest
average of the number of
employes in the total of
* * *