31 Pa. Stat. § 700j-801
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 700j-801 - Requisites of orders fixing price of milk
The board shall ascertain, after a hearing in which all interested persons shall be given reasonable opportunity to be heard, the logical and reasonable milk marketing areas within the Commonwealth, shall describe the territorial extent thereof, shall designate such areas by name or number, and shall ascertain and maintain such prices paid to producers, to dealers and to stores for milk in the respective milk marketing areas as will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect the milk industry of the Commonwealth and insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to inhabitants of the Commonwealth, having special regard to the health and welfare of children residing therein.
The board shall base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including the amount necessary to yield a reasonable return to the producer, which return shall not be less than the cost of production and a reasonable profit to the producer, of the quantity of milk necessary to supply the consumer demand for fluid milk plus a reasonable reserve supply as determined by the board, and a reasonable return on aggregate milk sales by milk dealers or handlers and stores selling milk. A reasonable return shall mean not less than a two and one-half percent (2 1/2 %) nor more than a three and one-half percent (3 1/2 %) rate of return based on net sales of price-controlled products determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. However, where the board determines that the market for Pennsylvania produced milk is threatened it may establish producer prices designed to market the milk. In ascertaining such returns, the board shall utilize available information concerning producers' cost of production and a cross-section representative of producers, dealers and stores in the area and shall consider unit costs of various types of products and of various sizes of containers.
The board shall file at its office, with each order issued, a general statement in writing of the findings of fact in support of, and the reasons for such order.
The board may, upon its own motion or upon application in writing, from time to time, alter, revise or amend an official order defining milk marketing areas or fixing prices to be charged or paid for milk. Before making, revising or amending any order defining milk marketing areas or fixing prices to be charged or paid for milk, the board shall hold a hearing, after giving reasonable opportunity to be heard to interested persons, of whom the board has notice, and, in the case of any order affecting the public, after giving reasonable notice thereof to the public in such newspaper or newspapers as, in the judgment of the board, shall afford sufficient notice and publicity: Provided, however, That after such hearing, there shall be a further hearing or conference before the board on any proposed order, and notice of such further hearing or conference shall be given to the parties represented and heard at the previous hearing.
* * *