Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 852 - State Conservation Commission(1) There is hereby created the State Conservation Commission, which shall be a departmental administrative commission under the concurrent authority of the department and the Department of Agriculture, with all the powers and duties generally vested in, and imposed upon, such commissions by the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." (a) The commission shall be administratively housed within the Department of Agriculture and shall be staffed and supported by both the department and the Department of Agriculture.(b) In order for the commission to fulfill its duties and responsibilities and exercise its authority under this and other acts, an agreement shall be executed between the Department of Agriculture, the department and the commission which specifically defines and delineates the role and responsibility of each agency in assisting the commission in fulfilling its duties.(c) In order for the commission to fulfill its duties and responsibilities and exercise its authority under this and other acts, the commission, the department and the Department of Agriculture:(i) May establish joint offices in order to facilitate cooperation and coordination of work and to eliminate overlapping functions.(ii) Shall cooperate with each other in the use of employes, land, buildings, quarters, facilities and equipment.(iii) Shall establish a single point of contact for the support, funding, administration and oversight of conservation districts, directors and staff and other cooperating organizations and individuals.(d) Upon request of the commission, for the purpose of carrying out any of its functions, any agency of the Commonwealth and The Pennsylvania State University may assign or detail members of their staff or personnel to the commission to provide services and support and may make such special reports, surveys or studies as the commission may request.(e) The commission shall consist of the Secretary of Environmental Protection or a designee, the Secretary of Agriculture of Pennsylvania or a designee, the Dean of the College of Agriculture of The Pennsylvania State University and four farmer members, who shall be farmers, to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of a majority of the members elected to the Senate. In appointing farmer members, the Governor shall consider nominees submitted by the associations known as the "Pennsylvania State Council of Farm Organizations," and the "Pennsylvania Association of Conservation Districts, Inc.," or their successor organizations. Each association shall nominate one candidate for each farmer member vacancy. Two public members who shall not be farmers shall also be appointed to the commission by the Governor with the advice and consent of a majority of the members elected to the Senate. The State Conservationist of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture, the Associate Director of the Cooperative Extension Service of The Pennsylvania State University, the President of the Pennsylvania Association of Conservation Districts, Inc., the Secretary of Conservation and Natural Resources or a designee and the Secretary of Community and Economic Development or a designee shall be associate, non-voting members of the commission.(f) The commission may appoint other associate, non-voting members who may be selected and removed with a two-thirds vote of the voting members.(g) The chairmanship of the commission shall rotate on an annual basis between the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Environmental Protection with the Secretary of Agriculture chairing the first annual rotation beginning July 1, 2007.(h) The commission shall keep a record of its official actions, and may perform such acts and promulgate such policies, procedures, performance standards, guidelines, rules and regulations as may be necessary.(i) The commission by a majority of its voting members shall select and employ an independent executive secretary to serve and report to the commission. The executive secretary shall not be supervised by the Department of Agriculture, the department or any other voting member entity. The commission shall assign the executive secretary duties and responsibilities as required to fulfill its obligations under this and other acts.(j) A majority of the voting members shall constitute a quorum and all decisions of the commission shall require a concurrence of the voting members of the commission.(k) At the last regular meeting of the commission in the calendar year, a vice-chairperson shall be elected by the members of the commission and shall serve in that capacity for the ensuing year.(l) The farmer and public members of the commission shall be appointed for a period of four years and shall hold office until their successors have been appointed and have qualified, but no longer than six months beyond the four-year period. The four farmer members' terms shall be so staggered that no more than one member's term shall expire each year while the two public members' terms shall be so staggered that no more than one member's term shall expire every second year. At the expiration of their terms of office or in the event of vacancies through death, resignation or otherwise, new farmer or public members shall be appointed to fill the unexpired terms of the members they are replacing. All farmer and public members of the commission shall be entitled to one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per diem adjusted every four years for inflation plus reimbursement for reasonable traveling, lodging and other necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties in accordance with Commonwealth regulations.(m) The commission shall provide for the keeping of a full and accurate record of all proceedings and of all resolutions, regulations and orders issued or
* * *