Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3031.3 - Placing the question on the ballot; election thereon(a) The county election board may, upon their own motion, submit to the qualified registered electors of the county or municipality, at any primary or election, the question "shall an electronic voting system be used at polling places in the (county or municipality) of ..............?"(b) The county election board, upon receipt of a request from the governing body of a municipality, said request being evidenced by the filing of a copy of a resolution certified by the secretary or clerk of the municipality, or upon the filing of a petition with them signed by qualified registered electors of the county or municipality, equal in number to at least ten (10) per centum of the total number of electors who voted in said county or municipality, at the preceding general or municipal election, but in no case less than fifty, shall, at the next primary or election, occurring at least sixty days thereafter, submit to the qualified registered electors of such county or municipality, the question "shall an electronic voting system be used at polling places in the (county or municipality) of ..............?"(c) The county board shall cause the said question to be submitted at the primary or election, in accordance with the provisions of this act relating to elections.(d) The election on said question shall be held at the places, during the hours, and under the regulations, provided by law for holding primaries and elections, and shall be conducted by the election officers provided by law to conduct such elections. The election officers shall count the votes cast at the elections on said question, and shall make return thereof to the county election board of the county, as required by law. Said returns shall be computed by the county election board, or other return board, and, when so computed, a certificate of the total number of electors voting "Yes" and of the total number of electors voting "No" on such question shall be filed in the office of the county election board, and copies thereof, certified by the county election board, shall forthwith be furnished to the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and to the county commissioners or other appropriating authority of the county or municipality.(e) If a majority of the electors of any county or municipality, voting on such question, shall vote against the adoption of an electronic voting system the question may again be submitted to the voters of such county or municipality.(f) Whenever, under the provisions of this act, the question of the adoption of an electronic voting system is to be submitted to the electors of any county, the county board of elections shall purchase, lease or otherwise procure those parts of the system used by the voter in a quantity sufficient for reasonable demonstration of the system or systems in such county prior to the general or municipal election in question.1937, June 3, P.L. 1333, art. XI-A, § 1103-A, added 1980, July 11, P.L. 600, No. 128, § 4, imd. effective. Amended 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1246, No. 150, § 9, imd. effective.