Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2399.52 - Findings, declaration of policy and scope(a) It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding: (1) That the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth are directly dependent upon the continual encouragement, development, growth and expansion of business, industry, commerce 
* * *
purpose of promoting, attracting, stimulating, developing and expanding business, industry, commerce and tourism in this Commonwealth. This purpose is hereby declared to be a public purpose supporting the enactment of all provisions of this subdivision for which public money may be spent and taxes may be imposed.(c)(1) This subdivision shall apply to counties of the third class.(2) This subdivision shall not apply to: (i) a county which has created (either individually or jointly with its county seat) a third class county convention center authority pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (n) of this act or the act of December 27, 1994 (P.L. 1375, No. 162), known as the "Third Class County Convention Center Authority Act," prior to January 1, 2000.(ii) A county which is served, together with one or more other counties, by a joint planning commission.(d)(1) A county which has created (either individually or jointly with its county seat) a third class county convention center authority pursuant to subdivision (n) of this act after January 1, 2000, may opt to have such authority treated as having been organized under the provisions of this subdivision. Such option shall be exercised by the adoption of a resolution by the governing body of the county to that effect. The exercise of such option may not be revoked.(2) If an authority is treated as having been organized under this subdivision pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), the following transitional provisions shall apply to the authority, the county, the county seat (if applicable), State public bodies and political subdivisions and the acts thereof:(i) the authority shall be treated for all purposes as having been organized under the authority of this subdivision;(ii) all acts of the authority shall be treated for all purposes as having been taken pursuant to the authority granted under this subdivision, regardless of whether such acts shall have been taken prior to or after the enactment of this subdivision;(iii) all acts of the county and (if applicable) the county seat in organizing the authority shall be treated for all purposes as having been taken pursuant to the authority granted under this subdivision regardless of whether such acts shall have been taken prior to or after the enactment of this subdivision;(iv) all acts of the county taken or purported to be taken under the authority of subdivision (n) of this act, including, but not limited to, the enactment of a hotel room rental tax, shall be treated as having been taken pursuant to the authority granted under this subdivision, regardless of whether such acts shall have been taken prior to or after the enactment of this subdivision; and(v) all acts of any State public body or any political subdivision taken or purported to be
* * *