16 Pa. Stat. § 1401
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1401 - District Attorney; Qualifications; Eligibility; Compensation
(a) The district attorney shall be a resident of the county, at least twenty-five years of age, and a citizen of the United States, shall have been admitted to practice as an attorney before the Supreme Court of this Commonwealth for at least one year prior to taking the oath of office and shall continually hold an active law license during the period when the individual is in office and shall have resided in the county for which the district attorney is elected or appointed for one year next preceding election or appointment.
(b) The following shall apply:
(1) If a district attorney is disbarred, the office of district attorney shall be vacant and shall be filled as provided under section 1404 or, for a county of the second class, under section 1404 of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L. 723, No. 230), known as the Second Class County Code or, for a county of the first class, under section 3 of the act of May 3, 1850 (P.L. 654, No. 385), entitled "An act providing for the election of district attorneys."
(2) Notwithstanding any law applicable to any class or classes of county to the contrary, if a district attorney's law license is suspended, the office of district attorney shall not be vacant but the district attorney shall be suspended from the office until the law license of the district attorney is reinstated or the expiration of the term of the district attorney, whichever is sooner. The first assistant district attorney, if willing, qualified and able, shall act as the district attorney. If the first assistant district attorney is unwilling, unqualified or unable to serve, the judges of the court of common pleas shall appoint a competent person who satisfies the requirements of this section to act as district attorney.
(c) to (e) Deleted by 2005, July 14, P.L. 312, No. 57, § 2, imd. effective.
* * *
(l) A part-time district attorney may have an outside practice and shall be compensated at forty per cent of the annual salary payable to the judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district of the county.
(m) Except as provided in subsection (g), any office of district attorney that is part time on January 2, 2012, shall become full time as of that date.
(n) Deleted by 2018, Oct. 24, P.L. 931, No. 154, § 27, effective in 60 days [Dec. 24, 2018].
(o) A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest. Any complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney may be in violation of this section shall be made to the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. If any substantive basis is found, the board shall proceed forthwith in the manner prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court and make such recommendation for disciplinary action as it deems advisable, provided, however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the Speaker of the House of Representatives for such action as the House of Representatives deems appropriate under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(p) The Commonwealth shall annually reimburse each county with a full-time district attorney an amount equal to sixty-five per cent of the district attorney's salary.
16 P.S. § 1401
Amended byP.L.4402021 No. 88, § 1,eff.11/17/2021
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 27, eff. 12/24/2018.
* * *