16 Pa. Stat. § 1401
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1401 - District Attorney; Qualifications; Eligibility; Compensation
(a) The district attorney shall be a resident of the county, at least twenty-five years of age, and a citizen of the United States, shall have been admitted to practice as an attorney before the Supreme Court of this Commonwealth for at least one
* * *
(k) In a county where the office of district attorney is full time, the district attorney shall devote full time to the office. The district attorney while in office, shall not derive any other income as a result of honorariums, profit shares or divisions of income from any firm with which the district attorney was associated prior to election. This limitation shall not be construed, however, to preclude payment of fees earned for legal work done prior to, but not concluded until after the earlier of his being made full time or being sworn in as a full-time district attorney. In addition the district attorney shall not engage in any private practice and must be completely disassociated with any firm with which the district attorney was affiliated prior to the earlier of being made full time or being sworn in as a full-time district attorney. The district attorney-elect may not accept any civil or criminal cases after being elected to the office.
(l) A part-time district attorney may have an outside practice and shall be compensated at forty per cent of the annual salary payable to the judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district of the county.
(m) Except as provided in subsection (g), any office of district attorney that is part time on January 2, 2012, shall become full time as of that date.
(n) Deleted by 2018, Oct. 24, P.L. 931, No. 154, § 27, effective in 60 days [Dec. 24, 2018].
(o) A district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest. Any complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time district attorney may be in violation of this section shall be made to the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. If any substantive basis is found, the board shall proceed forthwith in the manner prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court and make such recommendation for disciplinary action as it deems advisable, provided, however, that if the Supreme Court deems the violation so grave as to warrant removal from office, the prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall transmit its findings to the Speaker of the House of Representatives for such action as the House of Representatives deems appropriate under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(p) The Commonwealth shall annually reimburse each county with a full-time district attorney an amount equal to sixty-five per cent of the district attorney's salary.
16 P.S. § 1401
Amended byP.L.4402021 No. 88, § 1,eff.11/17/2021
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 154, § 27, eff. 12/24/2018.
1955, Aug. 9, P.L. 323, § 1401. Amended 1963, July 10, P.L. 232, § 2; 1972, June 16, P.L. 468, No. 149, § 3; 1976, June 24, P.L. 443, No. 107, § 2, imd. effective; 1985, Nov. 6, P.L. 309, No. 77, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1990, May 4, P.L. 167, No. 39, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1994, Nov. 23, P.L. 640, No. 98, § 3, imd. effective; 2005, July 14, P.L. 312, No. 57, § 2.