15 Pa. Stat. § 21205
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 21205 - Other fundamental transactions
(a) General rule.--Any plan of merger, consolidation, exchange, asset transfer, division or conversion of any insurance corporation, any recapitalization or voluntary dissolution of any insurance corporation or any issuance of shares by any insurance corporation in exchange for shares of another insurance company shall become effective only if approved by the Insurance Department. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 103 (relating to subordination of title to regulatory laws).
(b) Standards.--A share exchange or similar transaction shall be approved if it is in accordance with law and the terms and conditions are fair. A reduction in capital stock shall be approved if it is in accordance with law and consistent with the interests of the policyholders and creditors. A merger or consolidation of a title insurance company or the acquisition of substantially all the assets or stock of a title insurance company or abstract company by a title insurance company shall be approved if it is in accordance with law, not inequitable to the shareholders of any title insurance or abstract company involved and will not substantially reduce the security of and service to be rendered to policyholders of the domestic title insurance company in this Commonwealth or elsewhere. Any other transaction subject to subsection (a) shall be approved if it is in accordance with law and not injurious to the interests of the policyholders and creditors.
(c) Approval of compensation.--No director, officer, agent or employee of any title insurance company or abstract company party to any merger, consolidation or acquisition subject to subsection (a) shall receive any fee, commission, compensation or other valuable consideration whatsoever for in any manner aiding, promoting or assisting therein except as set forth in the terms of the transaction submitted to the Insurance Department for approval.
(d) Transactions with foreign corporations.--Any foreign insurance company participating in or resulting from any transaction subject to subsection (a) shall engage in the transaction only with the approval of the insurance supervising officials of the jurisdiction in which such foreign insurance company is incorporated or is to be incorporated. A change in domicile of an insurance corporation to another jurisdiction may be effected only with the consent of the Insurance Department. A foreign insurance company that is a surviving or resulting corporation in any transaction subject to subsection (a) shall not be deemed to hold a certificate of authority to do an insurance business within this Commonwealth solely by reason of the approval by the Insurance Department and consummation of the transaction.
(e) Mergers of stock and mutual insurance companies.--A mutual insurance company shall not merge or consolidate with an insurance corporation organized on a stock share basis.
(f) Dissolution of mutual companies.--Assets of mutual life insurance companies, derived from a health and accident business, other than those properly credited to the members or policyholders on policies covering such business, and the assets of mutual companies, other than mutual life companies, which may not be properly credited to policyholders and members, shall be escheated to the Commonwealth upon the dissolution of such companies.
(g) Definition.-- As used in this section, the term "recapitalization" includes any reduction in stated capital and excludes any new or additional share authorization for which approval by the Insurance Department is not required by section 204 of this act.
15 P.S. § 21205
1990, Dec. 19, P.L. 834, No. 198, § 205, imd. effective.