10 Pa. Stat. § 162.5
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 162.5 - Registration of charitable organizations; financial reports; fees; failure to file
(a)Registration and approval required.--A charitable organization, unless exempted from registration requirements pursuant to section 6, shall file a registration statement with the department. This statement must be refiled annually and postmarked by the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its fiscal year in which the charitable organization was engaged in solicitation activities. The department shall review the statement pursuant to subsection (r). No charitable organization shall solicit contributions or have contributions solicited in its behalf before approval of its registration statement by the department.
(b) Filing of statement.-- It shall be the duty of the president, chairman or principal officer of each charitable organization to file the registration statement, financial report and fee required under this section. The registration statement shall be made by two authorized officers subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities), including the chief fiscal officer of the organization, and shall contain all of the following information:
(1) The name of the organization and any other name or names under which it intends to solicit contributions.
(2) The principal address and telephone number of the organization and the addresses and telephone numbers of any offices in this Commonwealth. If the organization does not maintain an office, the name and address of the individual having custody of its financial records.
(3) The names and addresses of any affiliates which share in the contributions or other revenue raised in this Commonwealth.
(4) The names and addresses of the officers, directors and trustees and the principal salaried executive staff officers.
(5) A copy of the financial report required under subsection (e).
(6) A copy of any determination of the organization's tax-exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514 ) and, for organizations granted tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3), a copy of the last filed Internal Revenue Service Form 990 and Schedule A for every charitable organization and parent organization.
(7) The date when the organization's fiscal year begins.
(8) Whether:
(i) the organization is authorized by any other governmental authority to solicit contributions;
(ii) the organization or any of its present officers, directors, executive personnel or trustees are or have ever been enjoined in any jurisdiction from soliciting contributions or have been found to have engaged in unlawful practices in the solicitation of contributions or administration of charitable assets;
(iii) the organization's registration or license has been denied, suspended or revoked by any governmental agency together with the reasons for such denial, suspension or revocation; and
(iv) the organization has voluntarily entered into an assurance of voluntary discontinuance or agreement similar to that set forth in section 19(b) , together with a copy of that agreement.
(9) A clear description of the specific programs for which contributions will be used and a statement whether such programs are planned or in existence.
(10) The names and addresses of any professional solicitors, professional fundraising counsels and commercial coventurers who are acting or have agreed to act on behalf of the organization.
(11) The names of the individuals or officers of the organization who are in charge of any solicitation activities, who will have final responsibility for the custody of the contributions and who will be responsible for the final distribution of the contributions.
(12) Whether any of the organization's officers, directors, trustees or employees are related by blood, marriage or adoption to each other or to any officers, agents or employees of any professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor under contract to the organization or to any supplier or vendor providing goods or services to the organization, and the names and business and residence addresses of any such related parties. Where the number of employees or vendors renders it impractical for the registrant to contact them on an individual basis regarding the existence of any of the relationships set forth under this section, the registrant may file an affidavit stating which relationships, if any, exist to the best of the affiant's information and belief.
(13) Any other information required by the regulations of the department.
(c) Additional filings.-- With the initial registration only, each charitable organization required to be registered shall also file with the department the following documents:
(1) A copy of the organization's charter, articles of organization, agreement of association, instrument of trust, constitution or other organizational instrument and bylaws.
(2) A statement setting forth where and the date when the organization was legally established, the form of its organization and its tax-exempt status together with a copy of the letter of exemption, if any, issued by the Internal Revenue Service.
(d) Federal tax exemption determination.-- Each charitable organization registered with the department shall file with the department a copy of any Federal tax exemption determination letter received after the initial registration within 30 days after receipt, and any amendments to its organizational instrument within 30 days after adoption.
* * *