Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5308 - Eligibility for annuities(a)Superannuation annuity.--Attainment of superannuation age by an active member , an inactive member on leave without pay or a participant with service credited as a member of the system with three or more eligibility points other than eligibility points resulting from nonstate service or nonschool service shall entitle him to receive a superannuation annuity upon termination of state service and compliance with section 5907(F) (relating to rights and duties of state employees , members and participants).(b)Withdrawal annuity.--(1) Any vestee or any active member , inactive member on leave without pay or participant with service credited as a member of the system who terminates state service having five or more eligibility points and who does not have Class A-3 , Class A-4, Class A-5 or Class A-6 service credit or, if a multiple service member, Class T-E , Class T-F, Class T-G or Class T-H service credit in the public school employees' retirement system, or who has Class G, Class H, Class I, Class J, Class K, Class L, Class M or Class N service and terminates state service having five or more eligibility points, upon compliance with section 5907(F), (G) or (H) shall be entitled to receive an annuity.(2) Any vestee, active member , inactive member on leave without pay or participant with service credited as a member of the system who has Class A-3 , Class A-4, Class A-5 or Class A-6 service credit or, if a multiple service member, Class T-E , Class T-F, Class T-G or Class T-H service credit in the public school employees' retirement system who terminates state service having ten or more eligibility points, upon compliance with section 5907(F), (G) or (H), shall be entitled to receive an annuity.(3) Any vestee, active member or inactive member on leave without pay or participant with service credited as a member of the system who has either Class A-3 , Class A-4, Class A-5 or Class A-6 service credit or, if a multiple service member, Class T-E , Class T-F, Class T-G or Class T-H service credit in the public school employees' retirement system and also has service credited in the system in one or more other classes of service who has five or more, but fewer than ten, eligibility points, upon compliance with section 5907(F), (G) or (H), shall be eligible to receive an annuity calculated on his service credited in classes of service other than Class A-3 , Class A-4, Class A-5 or Class A-6, provided that the member has five or more eligibility points resulting from service in classes other than Class A-3 , Class A-4, Class A-5 or Class A-6 or Class T-E , Class T-F, Class T-G or Class T-H service in the public school employees' retirement system.(c) Disability annuity.--An active member or inactive member on leave without pay who has five or more eligibility points other than eligibility points resulting from membership in the public school employees' retirement system or any active member or inactive member on leave without pay who is an officer of the Pennsylvania state police or an enforcement officer shall, upon compliance with section 5907(K), be entitled to a disability annuity if he becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he is employed and qualifies in accordance with the provisions of section 5905(C) (1) (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members and participants).(d)Required beginning date.--Members eligible for an annuity must commence receiving the annuity by the member's required beginning date.Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 5, § 310, eff. 6/12/2017.Amended by P.L. TBD 2015 No. 93, § 13, eff. 12/28/2015.Amended by P.L. 1436 2012 No. 181, § 5, eff. 12/31/2012.1974, March 1, P.L. 125, No. 31, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 1975, Oct. 7, P.L. 348, No. 101, § 2, imd. effective; 1994, April 29, P.L. 159, No. 29, § 10, effective in 60 days; 1999, June 22, P.L. 75, No. 12, § 9, imd. effective; 2001, May 17, P.L. 26, No. 9, § 13, effective July 1, 2001; 2010, Nov. 23, P.L. 1269, No. 120, § 7.5, imd. effective.