Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 3019 - Additional powers and duties(a) General rule.--The commission may certify more than one telecommunications carrier to provide local exchange telecommunications service in a specific geographic location. The certification shall be granted upon a showing that it is in the public interest and that the applicant possesses suffici
* * *
make reasonable efforts where appropriate to determine whether the customer qualifies for such service and, if so, whether the customer wishes to subscribe to the service.(4) Eligible telecommunications carriers shall inform existing customers of the availability of Lifeline service twice annually by bill insert or message. The notice shall be conspicuous and shall provide appropriate eligibility, benefits and contact information for customers who wish to learn of the Lifeline service subscription requirements.(5) When a person enrolls in a low-income program administered by the Department of Public Welfare that qualifies the person for Lifeline service, the Department of Public Welfare shall automatically notify that person at the time of enrollment of his or her eligibility for Lifeline service. This notification also shall provide information about Lifeline service, including a telephone number of and Lifeline subscription form for the person's current eligible telecommunications carrier or, if the person does not have telephone service, telephone numbers of eligible telecommunications carriers serving the person's area that the person can call to obtain Lifeline service. Eligible telecommunications carriers shall provide the Department of Public Welfare with Lifeline service descriptions and subscription forms, contact telephone numbers and a listing of the geographic area or areas they serve, for use by the Department of Public Welfare in providing the notifications required by this paragraph.(6) No eligible telecommunications carrier shall be required to provide after the effective date of this section any new Lifeline service discount that is not fully subsidized by the Federal Universal Service Fund.(g) Method for fixing rates.--The commission may not fix or prescribe the rates, tolls, charges, rate structures, rate base, rate of return or earnings of competitive services or otherwise regulate competitive services except as set forth in this chapter.(h) Implementation.--The terms of a local exchange telecommunications company's alternative form of regulation and network modernization plans shall govern the regulation of the local exchange telecommunications company and, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this title or other laws of this Commonwealth and shall specifically supersede all provisions of Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making) other than sections 1301 (relating to rates to be just and reasonable), 1302 (relating to tariffs; filing and inspection), 1303 (relating to adherence to tariffs), 1304 (relating to discrimination in rates), 1305 (relating to advance payment of rates; interest on deposits), 1309 (relating to rates fixed on complaint; investigation of costs of production) and 1312 (relating to refunds).(i) Protection of employees.--(1) No telecommunications carrier may discharge, threaten, discriminate or retaliate against an employee because the employee made a good faith report to the commission, the Office of Consumer Advocate or the Office of Attorney General regarding wrongdoing, waste or a potential violation of the commission's orders or regulations or of this title.(2) A person who alleges a violation of this section must bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation. The evidentiary burdens upon such person and the person's telecommunications carrier in such action shall be as set forth in section 3316(d) and (e) (relating to protection of public utility employees), provided, however, that upon an employee's meeting the employee's burden of proof under section 3316(d), a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the alleged reprisal by the employer constitutes a violation of this section.2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1398, No. 183, § 2, imd. effective.