62 Pa. C.S. § 1725
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1725 - Procedure
(a) Statement of claim.--The board shall accept a statement of claim filed in accordance with section 1724 (relating to jurisdiction). The statement of claim shall be signed and verified. Prior to accepting a statement of claim, the board shall require a claimant to prove that the respondent was mailed a copy of the statement of claim. If the respondent is a Commonwealth agency, upon accepting a statement of claim the board shall deliver one copy to the Attorney General.
(b) Response.--Within 30 days of a statement of claim being filed, the respondent shall file with the board a response to the averments of the claimant's statement of claim. The response shall be signed and verified. Prior to accepting a response, the board shall require a respondent to prove that the claimant was mailed a copy of the response.
(c) Listing.--
(1) After the pleadings are complete, the board shall list the case for hearing before the board at the earliest available date, but not earlier than 30 days after the pleadings are complete. All cases shall, as far as practicable, be listed for hearing in the order of the date of the filing of the respective statements of claim. The board shall provide the parties with 30 days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing.
(2) If a decision by the board is unlikely to be made within 60 days from the date of the hearing, the board may refer the case, together with all pleadings, to the hearing panel where the non-Commonwealth party resides. The hearing panel shall list the case for hearing at the earliest available date after receipt of the case from the board. All cases shall, as far as practicable, be listed for hearing in the order of the date of the filing of the respective statements of claim. The hearing panel shall provide the parties with 30 days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing.
(d) Hearing.--
(1) The board shall hold the hearing at the place and time determined by the board. All hearings shall be public. All matters before the board shall be governed by rules established by the board. The board shall have power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and giving of testimony of witnesses or the production of any book, paper, documentary or other evidence and to order the interpleader or impleader of other parties whenever necessary for a complete determination of any claim or counterclaim.
(2) If the matter was referred to a hearing panel, the hearing panel shall hold the hearing at the place and time determined by the panel. All hearings shall be public. All matters before the hearing panel shall be governed by rules established by the board. The hearing panel shall have power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and giving of testimony of witnesses or the production of any book, paper, documentary or other evidence and to order the interpleader or impleader of other parties whenever necessary for a complete determination of any claim or counterclaim.
(e) Decision.--
(1) After considering the pleadings and the testimony given at the hearing before it, the board shall file a written opinion either dismissing the claim of the claimant or ordering an award in favor of the claimant. If the board orders an award, the board shall order an amount which the claimant is legally entitled to receive. The board in dismissing any claim or ordering any award shall dispose of all costs of the proceedings by providing for the payment of costs by the claimant or the respondent or by providing that the costs shall be shared by the parties in proportion as the board in its discretion shall direct. Costs shall include witness fees and expenses. The board shall, under the seal of the board, immediately notify the parties involved of the entry of a final order.
(2) If the hearing was before a hearing panel, the hearing panel shall make its recommendation or recommendations to the board within 30 days of the hearing. After considering the hearing panel's recommendation, the board shall file a written opinion either dismissing the claim of the claimant or ordering an award in favor of the claimant. If the board orders an award, the board shall order an amount which the claimant is legally entitled to receive. The board in dismissing any claim or ordering any award shall dispose of all costs of the proceedings by providing for the payment of costs by the claimant or the respondent or by providing that the costs shall be shared by the parties in proportion as the board in its discretion shall direct. Costs shall include witness fees and expenses. The board shall, under the seal of the board, immediately notify the parties involved of the entry of a final order.
(f) Appeals.--Within 30 days of a final order being entered, a party may file an appeal with Commonwealth Court in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 763 (relating to direct appeals from government agencies).
(g) Copies.--The board may not charge the Commonwealth for copies of documents filed with the board or for copies of transcripts and exhibits.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1725
2002, Dec. 3, P.L. 1147, No. 142, § 12.2.