Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8853 - Auxiliary appeal boards(a)Establishment and authority.-- The county commissioners may establish temporary auxiliary appeal boards for terms of existence necessary to hear and determine appeals in a manner consistent with this chapter and the regulations of the board. The authority of the board is restricted to hearing and determining the following matters: (1) Appeals from assessment values determined in accordance with this chapter, except that an auxiliary appeal board shall not hear exemption appeals.(2) Appeals arising from applications for the homestead exclusion under Subchapter F of Chapter 85 (relating to homestead property exclusion) or Subchapter E of Chapter 3 of the act of June 27, 2006 (1st Sp.Sess., P.L. 1873, No.1), known as the Taxpayer Relief Act.(b) Membership.--An auxiliary appeal board shall be composed of three residents of the county trained in accordance with section 8852 (relating to regulations and training of boards). An auxiliary appeal board shall not hear an appeal unless all three members are physically present. Any salary of members of an auxiliary appeal board shall be fixed by the salary board of the county. (c)[Repealed by 2018 Amendment.](d)Pools.--The county commissioners may create a pool of qualified residents for potential service as auxiliary appeal board members. The pool shall be subject to revision or rescission at any time by the commissioners, and pool members shall not be entitled to any salary unless serving on an auxiliary appeal board. Pool members may serve as directed by the board of assessment appeals on any auxiliary appeal board in the event that a member of an auxiliary appeal board is unavailable for a scheduled hearing by reason of being absent, having a conflict or being disqualified. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the appointment of qualified auxiliary appeal board members from outside of an established pool.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 155, § 5, eff. 1/1/2020.2010, Oct. 27, P.L. 895, No. 93, § 2, effective 1/1/2011.