53 Pa. C.S. § 5508.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5508.1 - Special provisions for authorities in cities of the first class
(a) Scope.--This section applies only to cities of the first class.
(b) Initial.--Beginning on the effective date of this chapter, the powers of each authority shall be exercised by a board composed of not less than five nor more than 11 members.
(c) Subsequent.--Beginning June 1, 2006, the board shall be composed of six members.
(d) Residence.--In all cases, board members must be residents of the city.
(e) Appointment.--
(1) The Governor shall appoint six additional members of the board.
(2) Gubernatorial appointments shall be made as follows: two upon the Governor's own discretion, two from a list of at least three nominees prepared and submitted to the Governor by the President pro tempore of the Senate and two from a list of at least three nominees prepared and submitted to the Governor by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(3) The Governor shall select members from the lists provided from the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives within 30 days of receipt of each list or may request one substitute list of nominees from either or both the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. If a substitute list requested by the Governor is not submitted within 30 days of the request, the Governor may at his discretion appoint board members to positions for which substitute lists of nominees were not submitted.
(4) In the event that the Governor fails to select a member from an original list of nominees within 30 days of the receipt of the list and fails to request a substitute list or should the Governor fail to select a member from a substitute list within 30 days of receipt of the list, the legislative presiding officer who prepared the list may appoint members to serve on the board.
(f) Terms.--
(1) Initial appointments shall be for a term beginning on the effective date of this chapter and expiring June 1, 2002.
(2) Subsequent to the initial terms, the terms of the members shall be staggered. For terms beginning June 1, 2002:
(i) members appointed from the list of nominees prepared by the President pro tempore of the Senate shall serve eight-year terms ending June 1, 2010;
(ii) members appointed from the list of nominees prepared by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve nine-year terms ending June 1, 2011; and
(iii) members appointed by the Governor at his own discretion shall serve ten-year terms, ending June 1, 2012.
(3) After the initial terms under paragraph (2), the Governor shall, not sooner than 60 days nor later than 30 days prior to June 1 in each year in which vacancies are due to occur, appoint members of the board for terms of ten years to succeed the members whose terms expire on the first day of June next succeeding in accordance with the appointment procedures provided in subsection (e). If the vacancies are for members selected from a list submitted by a legislative presiding officer, the Governor shall request a list of nominees from that officer not later than 90 days prior to the date the vacancies are scheduled to occur.
(g) Removal.--Except as authorized in this subsection, no board member may be removed from office during a term. The Governor may, upon clear and convincing evidence of misfeasance or malfeasance in office, remove a board member prior to the expiration of the term. The Governor shall then provide the board member so removed with a written statement of the reasons for removal.
(h) Vacancies.--If a vacancy occurs prior to the completion of the term of office of a member appointed from lists of nominees submitted by a legislative presiding officer, the Governor shall request a list of nominees from that officer within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy and proceed to make the vacancy appointment pursuant to the procedures of this section. All vacancy appointments shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.
(i) Continuation.--The members of the authority in existence on the effective date of this chapter shall continue in office until their terms of office expire in accordance with the act under which the members were appointed. At the expiration of that term, the position on the board shall be abolished. The term of a board member serving on the effective date of this chapter shall not extend beyond June 1, 2006. If a vacancy occurs in any of the board positions of incumbents described in this subsection prior to the expiration of the term, the vacancy shall not be filled, and the position at that time shall be abolished.
(j) Succession.--Except as provided in subsection (i), members shall hold office until their successors have been appointed and qualified, and they may succeed themselves.
(k) Compensation.--
(1) The chair selected under subsection (l) shall receive:
(i) for fiscal year 2001-2002, a salary of $50,000; and
(ii) for each subsequent fiscal year, a salary to be determined by the board at not less than $50,000.
(2) Except for the chair, members shall receive $200 per meeting for their services.
(3) Board members shall be entitled to necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the discharge of duties.
(l) Officers and staff.--When the six additional members have been appointed and qualified pursuant to this section, the members of the board shall select from among themselves a chair, vice chair and such other officers as the board may determine. The board may employ a secretary, an executive director, its own counsel and legal staff and such technical experts and such other agents and employees, permanent or temporary, as it requires. The board may determine the qualifications and fix the compensation of these individuals.
(m) Quorum.--
* * *