Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 7361 - Compulsory arbitration(a) General ruleExcept as provided in subsection (b), when prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.(b) LimitationsNo matter shall be referred under subsection (a): (1) which involves title to real property; or Subsec. (b)(2)(i) [now (b)(2)] was repealed insofar as inconsistent with 1984, Feb. 12, P.L. 26, No. 11, pursuant to § 8(b) of said Act. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1794.
(2) where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $50,000.(c) ProcedureThe arbitrators appointed pursuant to this section shall have such powers and shall proceed in such manner as shall be prescribed by general rules.(d) Appeal for trial de novoAny party to a matter shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo in the court. The party who takes the appeal shall pay such amount or proportion of fees and costs and shall comply with such other procedures as shall be prescribed by general rules. In the absence of appeal the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other judgment of the court. For the purposes of this section and section 5571 (relating to appeals generally) an award of arbitrators constitutes an order of a tribunal.1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1980, April 6, P.L. 100, No. 38, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1992, April 16, P.L. 146, No. 25, § 2, effective in 60 days; 2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1703, No. 217, § 4, imd. effective; 2006, May 11, P.L. 166, No. 41, § 1, effective in 60 days [7/10/2006].