4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
(b) Membership.--The board shall consist of the following members:
(1) Three members appointed by the Governor.
(2) One member appointed by each of the following:
(i) The President pro tempore of the Senate.
(ii) The Minority Leader of the Senate.
(iii) The Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(iv) The Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
(b.1) Removal.--A member of the board shall be removed from office by the appointing authority:
(1) for misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or conduct evidencing unfitness for office or incompetence; or
(2) upon conviction of an offense graded as a felony, an infamous crime, an offense under this part or an equivalent offense under Federal law or the law of another jurisdiction.
(c) Initial appointments to board.--
(1) Gubernatorial appointees initially appointed under subsection (b)(1) shall serve an initial term of one, two and three years respectively as designated by the Governor at the time of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(2) Legislative appointees initially appointed under subsection (b)(2) shall serve until the third Tuesday in January 2007 and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(3) An appointment to fill a vacancy created by a member appointed in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(d) Terms of office.--Upon the expiration of a term of a member appointed under subsection (c), the following shall apply:
(1) The term of office of a gubernatorial appointee shall be three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(2) The term of office of a legislative appointee shall be two years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(3) A legislative appointee shall serve no more than three full consecutive terms.
(4) A gubernatorial appointee shall serve no more than two full consecutive terms.
(5) An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(6) A member appointed to fill a vacancy under paragraph (3) may serve three full terms following the expiration of the term related to the vacancy.
(7) A member appointed to fill a vacancy under paragraph (4) may serve two full terms following the expiration of the term related to the vacancy.
(e) Ex officio members.--The Secretary of Revenue, the Secretary of Agriculture and the State Treasurer, or their designees, shall serve on the board as nonvoting ex officio members of the board. The designee shall be a deputy secretary or an equivalent position within the agency.
(f) Qualified majority vote.--
* * *
(ii) Develop a disciplinary process for an employee charged with a crime or with gross misconduct.
(iii) Immediately suspend from employment any employee charged with a felony.
(iv) Develop a process to discipline all other instances of misconduct.
(8) Disciplinary action shall be instituted promptly against an employee who, while on or off duty, engages in serious misconduct which may bring the board into disrepute.
(m.1) Budgetary impasse.-- If, in the event of a budgetary or other fiscal crisis, the Governor orders the furlough of Commonwealth employees, the board and its employees and all employees of the department and the Pennsylvania State Police whose duties involve the regulation and oversight of gaming under this part shall not be subject to furlough and shall continue to perform their duties of employment.
(n) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Financial interest." An ownership, property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity. The term shall not include an interest which is held or deemed to be held in any of the following:
(1) Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), or any successor provision, deferred compensation plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any successor provision, or other retirement plan that:
(i) is not self-directed by the individual; and
(ii) is advised by an independent investment adviser who has sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to contributions made by the individual to these plans.
(2) A tuition account plan organized and operated pursuant to section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 529 ) that is not self-directed by the individual.
(3) A mutual fund where the interest owned by the mutual fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling interest as defined in this part.
"Ownership interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profit interest.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1201
Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 42, § 4, eff. 10/30/2017.
2004, July 5, P.L. 572, No. 71, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2006, Nov. 1, P.L. 1243, No. 135, § 2, imd. effective; 2010, Jan. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 3, imd. effective.