4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
* * *
(4.1) No member shall engage in any business, employment or vocation for which the member receives a salary, compensation or fee for services rendered which is in excess of 15% of the member's gross annual salary as a member of the board. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "salary," "compensation" and "fee" do not include any of the following:
(i) Passive or unearned income, including interest, dividends or capital gains from the sale of assets or securities held for investment purposes.
(ii) Health care benefits or retirement, pension or annuity payments.
(iii) Amounts received from a family-controlled trade or business in which both personal services and capital are income-producing factors, provided that the personal services actually rendered by the member do not generate a significant amount of income.
(iv) Director's fees attributable to board membership of a corporate or nonprofit body or board or reimbursement for expenses incurred in connection with board membership.
(5) No member shall be paid or receive any fee or other compensation for any activity related to the duties or authority of the board other than salary and expenses provided by law.
(6) No member, employee or independent contractor of the board shall participate in a hearing, proceeding or other matter in which the member, employee or independent contractor, or the immediate family thereof, has a financial interest in the subject matter of the hearing or proceeding or other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the hearing or proceeding without first fully disclosing the nature of the interest to the board and other persons participating in the hearing or proceeding. The board shall determine if the interest is a disqualifying interest that requires the disqualification or nonparticipation of an employee or independent contractor. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "immediate family" shall mean spouse, parent, brother, sister or child.
(7) At the time of appointment and annually thereafter, each member shall disclose the existence of any financial interest in any applicant, licensed entity or licensed facility and in an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof held by the member or known to be held by the member's immediate family. The disclosure statement shall be filed with the executive director of the board and with the appointing authority for such member and shall be open to inspection by the public at the office of the board during the normal business hours of the board for the duration of the member's term and for two years after the member leaves office. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "immediate family" shall mean spouse, parent, brother, sister or child.
* * *
gaming device or multi-use computing device as part of an enforcement investigation.
(12) A member who has been convicted during his term in any domestic or foreign jurisdiction of a felony, infamous crime or gambling offense shall, upon conviction, be automatically removed from the board and shall be ineligible to become a member in the future. If an ex officio member is convicted during his term in any domestic or foreign jurisdiction of a felony, infamous crime or gambling offense, the ex officio member shall, upon conviction, be automatically removed from the board, and a designee shall be designated pursuant to subsection (e) to serve the remainder of the ex officio member's term.
(13) The following shall apply to an employee of the board whose duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law, promulgation of regulations or development of policy, relating to gaming under this part or who has other discretionary authority which may affect or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under this part, including the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys:
(i) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, accept employment with or be retained by an applicant or a licensed entity or by an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity.
(ii) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, appear before the board in a hearing or proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity.
(iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity may not, until the expiration of two years following termination of employment, employ or retain the individual. Violation of this subparagraph shall result in termination of the individual's employment and subject the violator to section 1518(c) (relating to prohibited acts; penalties).
(iv) A prospective employee who, upon employment, would be subject to this paragraph must, as a condition of employment, sign an affidavit that the prospective employee will not violate subparagraph (i) or (ii). If the prospective employee fails to sign the affidavit, the board shall rescind any offer of employment and shall not employ the individual.
* * *