4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
* * *
(7.3) Prior to entering into employment or contracting with the board, an employee or independent contractor and the employee's or independent contractor's immediate family shall divest any financial interest in any applicant, licensed facility or licensed entity, and in an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, owned or held by the employee or independent contractor or known to be held by the immediate family of the employee or independent contractor. For the duration of the employee's employment with the board or the independent contractor's contract with the board and for one year thereafter, the employee or independent contractor and the immediate family thereof shall not acquire, by purchase, gift, exchange or otherwise, any financial interest in any applicant, licensed facility or licensed entity and in any affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "immediate family" shall mean spouse and any minor or unemancipated child.
(8) No member, employee or independent contractor of the board may directly or indirectly solicit, request, suggest or recommend to any applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof or to any principal, employee, independent contractor or agent thereof, the appointment or employment of any person in any capacity by the applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof for a period of two years from the termination of term of office, employment or contract with the board.
(9) No member may accept employment with any applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, for a period of two years from the termination of term of office.
(10) No former member may appear before the board in any hearing or proceeding or participate in any other activity on behalf of any applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or licensed entity, or any other licensee or permittee, for a period of two years from the termination of term of office.
(11) No member, employee of the board or independent contractor shall accept a complimentary service, wager or be Paid any prize from any wager at any licensed facility within this commonwealth , at any other facility outside this commonwealth which is owned or operated by a licensed gaming entity or any of its affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries or holding companies or as a result of playing an interactive game including on a multi-use computing device for the duration of their term of office, employment or contract with the board and for a period of two years from the termination of term of office, employment or contract with the board. The provisions of this paragraph prohibiting wagering during the term of employment shall not apply to employees or independent contractors while utilizing slot machines , table game devices, interactive gaming devices or multi-use computing devices for testing purposes or while verifying the performance of a slot machine , table game,
* * *