4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
* * *
(ii) The person may not, for a period of two years following termination of the contract with the board, appear before the board in a hearing or proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity.
(iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensee may not, until the expiration of one year following termination of the contract with the board, employ or retain the person. A knowing violation of this subparagraph shall result in termination of the person's employment and subject the violator to section 1518(c).
(iv) Each contract between the board and an independent contractor which involves the duties set forth in this paragraph shall contain a provision requiring the independent contractor to sign an affidavit that the independent contractor will not violate subparagraph (i) or (ii). If the independent contractor fails to sign the affidavit, the board shall not enter into the contract.
(v) An independent contractor shall require a prospective employee whose employment would involve the duties set forth in this paragraph to sign an affidavit that the prospective employee will not violate subparagraph (i) or (ii). If the prospective employee fails to sign the affidavit, the independent contractor shall rescind any offer of employment and shall not employ the individual.
(13.2) Nothing under paragraph (13) or (13.1) shall prevent a current or former employee of the board, a current or former independent contractor or a current or former employee of an independent contractor from appearing before the board in any hearing or proceeding as a witness or testifying as to any fact or information.
(14) The State Ethics Commission shall issue a written determination of whether a person is subject to paragraph (13) or (13.1) upon the written request of the person or the person's employer or potential employer. A person that relies in good faith on a determination issued under this paragraph shall not be subject to any penalty for an action taken, provided that all material facts set forth in the request for the determination are correct.
(14.1) The State Ethics Commission shall publish a list of all employment positions within the board and employment positions within independent contractors whose duties would subject the individuals in those positions to the provisions of paragraphs (13) and (13.1). The board and each independent contractor shall assist the State Ethics Commission in the development of the list, which shall be published by the State Ethics Commission in the Pennsylvania Bulletin biennially and posted by the board on the board's Internet website. Upon request, employees of the board and each independent contractor shall have a duty to provide the State Ethics Commission with adequate information to accurately develop and maintain the list. The State Ethics Commission may impose a civil penalty under 65 Pa.C.S. § 1109(f) (relating to penalties) upon an individual who fails to cooperate with the State Ethics Commission under this paragraph. An individual who relies in good faith on the list published by the State Ethics Commission shall not be subject to any penalty for a violation of paragraph (13) or (13.1).
(15) If a member of the board violates any provision of this section, the appointing authority may remove the person from the board. A member removed under this paragraph shall, for a period of five years following removal, be prohibited from future appointment to the board and shall be prohibited from applying for a license, permit or other authorization under this part and from becoming an independent contractor or registering as a licensed entity representative.
(h.1) Fiduciary relationship.--A member or employee of the board shall serve as a fiduciary of the Commonwealth.
(h.2) Standard of care.--Members shall exercise the standard of care required by 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to municipalities investments) in the performance of their duties under this part.
(h.3) Liability.--Members shall not be personally liable for any of the following:
(1) Obligations of the board.
(2) Actions which were within the scope of their office and made in good faith.
(i) Compensation.--
(1) The Executive Board as established in the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, shall establish the compensation of the members.
(2) Members shall be reimbursed for all necessary and actual expenses.
(3) Members shall be eligible for retirement under the State Employees' Retirement Code and shall, if the member elects to participate, be considered a State employee for the purposes of 71 Pa.C.S. Pt. XXV (relating to retirement for State employees and officers).
(j) Chairman.--The chairman of the board shall be selected by the Governor.
(k) Appointments.-- The appointing authorities shall make their initial appointments within 60 days of the effective date of this part. Appointments to fill a vacancy shall be made within 60 days of the creation of the vacancy. No appointment shall be final until receipt by the appointing authority of the required background investigation of the appointee by the Pennsylvania State Police which shall be completed within 30 days. No person who has been convicted in any domestic or foreign jurisdiction of a felony, infamous crime or gaming offense shall be appointed to the board.
* * *