4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
* * *
computing devices for testing purposes or while verifying the performance of a slot machine , table game, interactive gaming device or multi-use computing device as part of an enforcement investigation.
(12) A member who has been convicted during his term in any domestic or foreign jurisdiction of a felony, infamous crime or gambling offense shall, upon conviction, be automatically removed from the board and shall be ineligible to become a member in the future. If an ex officio member is convicted during his term in any domestic or foreign jurisdiction of a felony, infamous crime or gambling offense, the ex officio member shall, upon conviction, be automatically removed from the board, and a designee shall be designated pursuant to subsection (e) to serve the remainder of the ex officio member's term.
(13) The following shall apply to an employee of the board whose duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law, promulgation of regulations or development of policy, relating to gaming under this part or who has other discretionary authority which may affect or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under this part, including the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys:
(i) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, accept employment with or be retained by an applicant or a licensed entity or by an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity.
(ii) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, appear before the board in a hearing or proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity.
(iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity may not, until the expiration of two years following termination of employment, employ or retain the individual. Violation of this subparagraph shall result in termination of the individual's employment and subject the violator to section 1518(c) (relating to prohibited acts; penalties).
(iv) A prospective employee who, upon employment, would be subject to this paragraph must, as a condition of employment, sign an affidavit that the prospective employee will not violate subparagraph (i) or (ii). If the prospective employee fails to sign the affidavit, the board shall rescind any offer of employment and shall not employ the individual.
* * *
(ii) Develop a disciplinary process for an employee charged with a crime or with gross misconduct.
(iii) Immediately suspend from employment any employee charged with a felony.
(iv) Develop a process to discipline all other instances of misconduct.
(8) Disciplinary action shall be instituted promptly against an employee who, while on or off duty, engages in serious misconduct which may bring the board into disrepute.
(m.1) Budgetary impasse.-- If, in the event of a budgetary or other fiscal crisis, the Governor orders the furlough of Commonwealth employees, the board and its employees and all employees of the department and the Pennsylvania State Police whose duties involve the regulation and oversight of gaming under this part shall not be subject to furlough and shall continue to perform their duties of employment.
(n) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Financial interest." An ownership, property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity. The term shall not include an interest which is held or deemed to be held in any of the following:
(1) Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), or any successor provision, deferred compensation plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any successor provision, or other retirement plan that:
(i) is not self-directed by the individual; and
(ii) is advised by an independent investment adviser who has sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to contributions made by the individual to these plans.
(2) A tuition account plan organized and operated pursuant to section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 529 ) that is not self-directed by the individual.
(3) A mutual fund where the interest owned by the mutual fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling interest as defined in this part.
"Ownership interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profit interest.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1201
Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 42, § 4, eff. 10/30/2017.
2004, July 5, P.L. 572, No. 71, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2006, Nov. 1, P.L. 1243, No. 135, § 2, imd. effective; 2010, Jan. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 3, imd. effective.