4 Pa. C.S. § 1201
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1201 - Pennsylvania gaming control board established
(a) Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
* * *
(ii) Develop a disciplinary process for an employee charged with a crime or with gross misconduct.
(iii) Immediately suspend from employment any employee charged with a felony.
(iv) Develop a process to discipline all other instances of misconduct.
(8) Disciplinary action shall be instituted promptly against an employee who, while on or off duty, engages in serious misconduct which may bring the board into disrepute.
(m.1) Budgetary impasse.-- If, in the event of a budgetary or other fiscal crisis, the Governor orders the furlough of Commonwealth employees, the board and its employees and all employees of the department and the Pennsylvania State Police whose duties involve the regulation and oversight of gaming under this part shall not be subject to furlough and shall continue to perform their duties of employment.
(n) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Financial interest." An ownership, property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity. The term shall not include an interest which is held or deemed to be held in any of the following:
(1) Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), or any successor provision, deferred compensation plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any successor provision, or other retirement plan that:
(i) is not self-directed by the individual; and
(ii) is advised by an independent investment adviser who has sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to contributions made by the individual to these plans.
(2) A tuition account plan organized and operated pursuant to section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 529 ) that is not self-directed by the individual.
(3) A mutual fund where the interest owned by the mutual fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling interest as defined in this part.
"Ownership interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profit interest.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1201
Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 42, § 4, eff. 10/30/2017.
2004, July 5, P.L. 572, No. 71, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2006, Nov. 1, P.L. 1243, No. 135, § 2, imd. effective; 2010, Jan. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 3, imd. effective.