27 Pa. C.S. § 6105
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6105 - Agencies
(a) The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.--
(1) The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources shall utilize money it receives from the fund for the following purposes:
* * *
(e) Administrative expense limitation.--The departments and the authority may not expend more than 2.5% of the moneys received from the fund on administrative expenses. The Department of Environmental Protection may not expend more than an aggregate of 2.5% of the moneys received from the fund and the moneys directed to the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund pursuant to section 6104(d)(4) and (5) on administrative expenses. Grant recipients that receive moneys from the fund for the purposes set forth in this section may not expend more than 5% of the moneys received from the fund on administrative expenses.
(f) Expenditure limitation.--No moneys made available through the fund shall be used for any purpose which, directly or indirectly, precludes access to or use of any forested land for the practice of sustainable forestry and commercial production of timber or other forest products. This subsection shall not apply to funds used by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, counties or municipalities for the purchase or improvement of park land to be used for public recreation.
(g) Regulations.--The departments and the authority may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
27 Pa.C.S. § 6105
1999, Dec. 15, P.L. 949, No. 68, § 1, eff. Dec. 31, 1999. Amended 2005, July 13, P.L. 213, No. 45, § 3, imd. effective.