20 Pa. C.S. § 7780.6
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 7780.6 - Illustrative powers of trustee
(a) Listing.--The powers which a trustee may exercise pursuant to section 7780.5 (relating to powers of trustees--UTC 815) include the following powers:
* * *
(iv) if there is no agent or guardian, a relative or other person having legal or physical custody or care of the beneficiary.
(25) To pay funds distributable to a minor beneficiary to the minor or to a guardian of the minor's estate or to apply the funds directly for the minor's benefit.
(26) To do any of the following:
(i) Pay any funds distributable to a beneficiary who is not 21 years of age or older to:
(A) the beneficiary;
(B) an existing custodian for the beneficiary under Chapter 53 (relating to Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act) or under any other state's version of the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act;
(C) an existing custodian for the beneficiary under the former Pennsylvania Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or under any other state's version of the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act; or
(D) a custodian for the beneficiary appointed by the trustee under Chapter 53.
(ii) Apply the funds for the beneficiary.
(27) To pay calls, assessments and other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities.
(28) To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights.
(29) To continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise and to effect incorporation, merger, consolidation, dissolution or other change in the form of the organization of the business or enterprise.
(30) To select a mode of payment under a qualified employee benefit plan or a retirement plan payable to the trustee and exercise rights under the plan.
(31) To distribute in cash or in kind or partly in each and allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares.
(32) To appoint a trustee to act in another jurisdiction with respect to trust property located in the other jurisdiction, confer upon the appointed trustee all the powers and duties of the appointing trustee, require that the appointed trustee furnish security and remove the appointed trustee.
(33) To exercise elections with respect to Federal, State and local taxes.
(34) To execute and deliver instruments which will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers.
(b) Effect.--The trustee shall have no further responsibility or liability for funds upon any of the following:
(1) Payment under subsection (a)(24).
(2) Payment under subsection (a)(25).
(3) Payment or application under subsection (a)(26).
20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6
2006, July 7, P.L. 625, No. 98, §9, effective in 120 days [ 11/6/2006]. Amended 2010, Oct. 27, P.L. 837, No. 85, § 8, retroactive effective 11/6/2006.