Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 7303 - Sale or illegal use of certain solvents and noxious substances(a) Offense defined.--No person shall, for the purpose of causing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, excitement, stupefaction, or the dulling of his brain or nervous system, intentionally smell or inhale the fumes from any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes.(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the inhalation of any anesthesia for medical or dental purposes.(c) Possession prohibited.--No person shall, for the purpose of violating subsection (a) of this section, use, or possess for the purpose of so using, any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes.(d) Sale prohibited.--No person shall sell at retail, or offer to sell, to any other person any tube or other container of any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes, if he has reasonable cause to suspect that the product sold, or offered for sale, will be used for the purpose set forth in subsection (a) of this section.(e) Grading.--Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.(f) Definition.--As used in this section, the phrase "any noxious substance or substance containing a solvent having the property of releasing toxic vapors or fumes" shall mean any substance containing one or more of the following chemical compounds: acetone, acetate, benzene, butyl alcohol, cyclohexyl nitrite, ethyl alcohol, ethylene dichloride, gaseous or liquid fluorocarbons, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone, nitrous oxide, pentachlorophenol, petroleum ether, or toluene.1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 1997, Dec. 19, P.L. 616, No. 62, § 2, imd. effective; 2000, Dec. 20, P.L. 831, No. 116, § 3, effective in 60 days.