Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4903 - False swearing(a) False swearing in official matters.--A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if: (1) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding; or(2) the falsification is intended to mislead a public servant in performing his official function.(b) Other false swearing.--A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree, if the statement is one which is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths.(c) Perjury provisions applicable.--Section 4902(c) through (f) of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973.