1 Pa. C.S. § 1923
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1923 - Grammar and punctuation of statutes
(a) Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a statute. A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.
(b) In no case shall the punctuation of a statute control or affect the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment thereof but punctuation may be used to aid in the construction thereof if the statute was finally enacted after December 31, 1964.
(c) Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1923
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1339, No. 290, § 3, imd. effective. Amended 1974, Dec. 10, P.L. 816, No. 271, § 3, imd. effective.