Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 822.133 - Requirements of dismantler operating motor vehicle dismantling business(1) As used in this section: (a) "Crushed motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, the frame or unibody of which is compacted or flattened so that it no longer resembles any particular year, model or make of motor vehicle and is less than half of the motor vehicle's original volume as measured in cubic feet.(b) "Destroy" means to dismantle, disassemble, damage or substantially alter a motor vehicle: (A) With the intent of rendering the vehicle permanently inoperable;(B) To the extent that the cost of repairing the vehicle exceeds the actual cash value of the vehicle prior to the damage; or(C) To the extent that the sum of the cost of repairing the vehicle and the salvage value of the vehicle in its damaged condition exceeds the actual cash value of the vehicle in its repaired condition.(c) "Mobile motor vehicle crusher" means a machine that compacts or flattens a motor vehicle into a crushed motor vehicle and is designed to be transported on a highway.(d) "Wrecked vehicle" means a motor vehicle:(A) That is destroyed, or is acquired with the intent to destroy, and that will never be operated as a motor vehicle; or(B) That has sustained damage to an extent that the vehicle may not lawfully be operated on the highways of this state.(2) In the operation of a motor vehicle dismantling business, a dismantler:(a) Must physically separate or visually label a wrecked vehicle in a manner that readily identifies the ownership status of the wrecked vehicle if the dismantler takes possession of the wrecked vehicle without immediately obtaining an ownership record or salvage title certificate. A dismantler need not separate or visually identify a wrecked vehicle pursuant to this subsection if the vehicle is subject to an exemption under ORS 803.030 or is obtained from a jurisdiction that does not issue certificates of title.(b) May not remove parts from or destroy a motor vehicle prior to obtaining an ownership record or salvage title certificate for the vehicle.(c) Must demolish the registration plates of a wrecked vehicle at the time the ownership record is received.(d) Must notify the Department of Transportation of any changes in the information provided to the department in the application for a dismantler certificate within 30 days of the change.(e) Must furnish a written report to the department, in a form established by the department by rule, after a wrecked vehicle is dismantled or destroyed.(f) Must, every year, have the premises inspected by local fire inspectors and furnish a written report to the department, in a form established by the department by rule, on the findings of the inspection.(g) Must be in compliance with any agreement with, order of or program or process authorized by the Department of Environmental Quality that governs the conduct of the dismantler.(3)(a) A dismantler using a mobile motor vehicle crusher shall:(A) Hold a current, valid dismantler certificate issued under ORS 822.110.(B) Conspicuously display on the mobile motor vehicle crusher the name of the dismantler's business as listed on the dismantler's application submitted pursuant to ORS 822.110 and the dismantler certificate number issued by the Department of Transportation.(C) Comply with all of the applicable statutes and rules regulating dismantlers at each location where the dismantler uses the mobile motor vehicle crusher. If the dismantler is using a mobile motor vehicle crusher at a location approved under a dismantler certificate, the dismantler who holds the dismantler certificate for the location shall be responsible for complying with all statutes and rules regarding dismantlers.(b) If a dismantler is using a mobile motor vehicle crusher at a temporary location for 15 consecutive business days or less, the dismantler is exempt from obtaining a supplemental dismantler certificate under ORS 822.125 for the temporary location.Amended by 2019 Ch. 630,§ 6, eff. 1/1/2020. 2005 c. 654, § 6; 2011 c. 433, § 2