ORS § 496.992
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 496.992 - Penalties; revocation; forfeiture
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, that does not involve the taking of wildlife is a Class D violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(3) A violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, that involves the taking of wildlife, other than nongame mammals and game birds, is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(4) A violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, that involves the taking of nongame mammals or game birds is a Class C violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(5) A violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, that involves the size or quantity limits for salmon, steelhead trout and sturgeon is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(6) A violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, relating to the size or quantity limits for fish or shellfish, other than size and quantity limits for salmon, steelhead trout and sturgeon, is a Class C violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(7) A violation of the nonresident licensing provisions of ORS 497.102 or 497.121 is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(8) A violation of ORS 496.994 is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(9) A violation of ORS 498.136, 498.142 or 498.146 is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state.
(10) The second and each subsequent conviction within a 10-year period for the taking of a raptor or the taking of game fish with a total value of $200 or more or the taking of antelope, black bear, cougar, deer, elk, moose, mountain goat or mountain sheep in violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, that occurs more than one hour prior to, or more than one hour subsequent to, a season established for the lawful taking of such game mammals or game fish is a Class C felony if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.
(11) A violation of a provision of the wildlife laws, or a rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class C felony if the offense involves any of the following and is committed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly:
(a) The unlawful taking of wildlife with the intent to sell or to barter, trade, import, export or otherwise exchange the wildlife or a part of the wildlife.
* * *