ORS § 421.125
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 421.125 - Clothing, money and documents upon release; moneys for release; rules; fees
(1) Upon the discharge or parole of an adult in custody from the Department of Corrections, the department shall:
(a) Ensure that the discharged or paroled adult in custody is properly clothed; and
(b) Provide the discharged or paroled adult in custody with the following documents:
(A) Verification of work history while in the custody of the department.
(B) Certification of any educational programs completed by the adult in custody while in the custody of the department.
(C) Certification of any treatment programs completed by the adult in custody while in the custody of the department.
(2) It is the responsibility of every adult in custody of the Department of Corrections, during the term of imprisonment, to accumulate funds in anticipation of parole, discharge or other authorized prerelease and for the purposes set out in this subsection. The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to:
(a) Safeguard adult in custody moneys, whether the moneys are from earnings of the adult in custody while in a Department of Corrections institution, or from other sources, and to provide for disbursement of the moneys to the adult in custody following release from imprisonment;
(b) Establish, within appropriations provided for this purpose, a program of release funds to be provided for adults in custody who have not been able to accumulate sufficient moneys to accommodate the release needs of the adult in custody;
(c) Assess and collect fees for self-improvement programs, services and assistance provided by the department to adults in custody who have sufficient moneys to pay for the programs, services and assistance;
(d) Permit adults in custody to purchase elective programs, services or assistance that are approved but not provided by the department;
(e) Assess and collect disciplinary fines and restitution from adults in custody for damages or destruction caused by willful misconduct of the adults in custody; and
(f) Assess and collect fees from adults in custody from funds to be credited to, or received for deposit in, adult in custody trust accounts, not to exceed five percent of the amount of the credit or deposit, to offset the costs of administering adult in custody trust accounts.
(3)
(a) An adult in custody sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections by an Oregon court is eligible to apply for release funds for a period up to 90 days following the release of the adult in custody from the Department of Corrections institution by parole or discharge, including a release to the legal custody of another authority in this state.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, adults in custody released to the legal custody of another authority in this state for ultimate transfer to the custody of a law enforcement or corrections agency in another state are not eligible to apply for release funds until released by the other authority in this state.
ORS 421.125
Amended by 2019 Ch. 213,§ 68, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 1955 c.265 §1; 1967 c.612 §1; 1969 c.502 §11; 1969 c.597 §122b; 1969 c.678 §3; 1983 c.447 §1; 1987 c.320 §168; 2009 c. 139, § 1; 2011 c. 390, § 1