Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 243.886 - Limitations on district participation in benefit plans; exceptions(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, a district may not provide or contract for a benefit plan and eligible employees of districts may not participate in a benefit plan unless the benefit plan: (a) Is provided and administered by the Oregon Educators Benefit Board under ORS 243.860 to 243.886; or(b) Is offered through the health insurance exchange under ORS 741.310(1)(b)(B).(2)(a) Except for community college districts, a district that was self-insured before January 1, 2007, or a district that had an independent health insurance trust established and functioning before January 1, 2007, may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board if the premiums for the benefit plans provided or contracted for by the district are equal to or less than the premiums for comparable benefit plans provided and administered by the board.(b) A community college district may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board.(c) In accordance with procedures adopted by the board to extend benefit plan coverage under ORS 243.864 to 243.874 to eligible employees of a self-insured district, a district with an independent health insurance trust or a community college district, these districts may choose to offer benefit plans that are provided and administered by the board. Once employees of a district participate in benefit plans provided and administered by the board, the district may not thereafter provide or contract for benefit plans other than those provided and administered by the board.(3)(a) A district, other than a district claiming the exception in subsection (2)(a) of this section, that has not offered benefit plans provided and administered by the board before June 23, 2009, may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board if the premiums for the benefit plans provided or contracted for by the district are equal to or less than the premiums for comparable benefit plans provided and administered by the board. Once employees of a district or an employee group within a district participates in benefit plans provided and administered by the board, the district may not thereafter provide or contract for benefit plans for those employees or employee groups other than those provided and administered by the board.(b) If requested by the district or a labor organization representing eligible employees of the district, the board shall perform an actuarial analysis of the district.(c) As used in this subsection, "district" does not include a community college district.(4) Nothing in ORS 243.860 to 243.886 may be construed to expand or contract collective bargaining rights or collective bargaining obligations.Amended by 2015 Ch. 3, § 38, eff. 3/6/2015, op. 6/30/2015.Amended by 2013 Ch. 780, § 2, eff. 1/1/2014.Amended by 2012 Ch. 38, § 13, eff. 1/1/2016. 2007 c. 7, § 14; 2009 c. 474, § 1