ORS § 105.145
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 105.145 - Judgment on trial by court; duties of parties to stipulated agreement
(1) If an action is tried by the court without a jury, and after hearing the evidence the court concludes that the complaint is not true, the court shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs and disbursements. If the court finds the complaint true or if judgment is rendered by default, the court shall render a general judgment against the defendant and in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and the costs and disbursements of the action. If the court finds the complaint true in part, the court shall render judgment for the restitution of such part only, and the costs and disbursements shall be taxed as the court deems just and equitable.
(2) If, as a result of a court-sponsored or other mediation or otherwise, the plaintiff and defendant agree, in the manner provided by ORCP 67 F for judgment by stipulation, that the defendant shall perform in a certain manner or that the plaintiff shall be paid moneys agreed to be owing by the defendant and that as a result of that performance or payment the defendant shall retain possession of the premises, including retention of possession contingent upon that performance or payment of moneys by the defendant by a certain date, the court shall enter an order or judgment to that effect. In addition, if the plaintiff and defendant agree that the plaintiff shall perform in a certain manner or pay moneys to the defendant by a certain date, the court shall enter an order or judgment to that effect.
(3) If, as provided by subsection (2) of this section, the parties enter an order or judgment by stipulation that requires the defendant to perform in a certain manner or make a payment by a certain date and the defendant later demonstrates compliance with the stipulation, the court shall enter a judgment of dismissal in favor of the defendant.
ORS 105.145
Amended by 1997 c.577 §35; 1999 c.603 §36; 2003 c. 378, § 22