Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 17-106 - Board of Trustees and other personnel(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of the act are hereby vested in a Board of Trustees which shall be known as the Board of Trustees and shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provi
* * *
professional experience in investment or funds management; or(c) be licensed to practice law in this state and have demonstrated professional experience in commercial matters; or(d) be licensed by the Oklahoma Accountancy Board to practice in this state as a public accountant or a certified public accountant. The appointing authorities, in making appointments that conform to the requirements of this subsection, shall give due consideration to balancing the appointments among the criteria specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subsection.
(4) No member of the Board of Trustees shall be a lobbyist registered in this state as provided by law.(5) If a vacancy occurs in the office of a trustee, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the office was previously filled.(6) Each of the trustees, except those who are state officials serving ex officio, shall receive travel expenses in accordance with the State Travel Reimbursement Act.(7) Each trustee shall, within ten (10) days after his or her appointment or election, take an oath of office that, so far as it devolves upon him or her, the trustee will diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the Board of Trustees and that he or she will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of law applicable to the retirement system. Such oath shall be subscribed to by the member making it, certified by the officer before whom it is taken, and immediately filed in the office of the Secretary of State.(8) Each trustee shall be entitled to one vote on the Board of Trustees. Eight votes shall be necessary for a decision by the trustees at any meeting of the Board.(9) Subject to the limitations of this act, the Board of Trustees shall, from time to time, establish rules and regulations for the administration of the funds created by this act and for the transaction of its business. Provided that such rules and regulations may include rules and regulations providing for the withholding from the retirement allowance due a retired person under the provisions of this act an amount requested in writing by the retiree for the purpose of paying:(a) monthly premiums on group hospital and surgical insurance programs to which such retiree belongs, and for the transmitting of the sums so withheld to the insurance carrier designated by the retiree; and(b) membership dues in any statewide association limited to retired educator membership with a minimum membership of one thousand (1,000) dues-paying members and for the transmitting of the sums so withheld.(10) The Board of Trustees shall elect from its membership a chair, vice-chair and secretary by a majority vote of all of its members. The Board shall employ an executive director and shall engage such actuarial and other service as shall be required to transact the business of the retirement system. The compensation of all persons engaged by the Board and all other expenses of the Board necessary for the operation of the retirement system shall be paid at such rates and in such amounts as the Board shall approve.(11) The members of the Board of Trustees, the Executive Director and the employees of the System shall not accept gifts or gratuities from an individual organization with a value in excess of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) per year. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the members of the Board of Trustees, the Executive Director or the employees of the System from attending educational seminars, conferences, meetings or similar functions which are paid for, directly or indirectly, by more than one organization.(12) The Board of Trustees shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for actuarial valuation of the various funds of the retirement system and for checking the experience of the system.(13) The Board of Trustees shall keep a record of all of its proceedings which shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the retirement system for the preceding fiscal year, the amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the system, and the last balance sheet showing the financial condition of the system by means of an actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of the retirement system and a detailed accounting of its administrative expenses.(14) The Board of Trustees shall retain an attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state. The attorney shall serve at the pleasure of the Board of Trustees for such compensation as may be provided by the Board of Trustees. The attorney shall advise the Board of Trustees and perform legal services for the Board of Trustees with respect to any matters properly before the Board of Trustees. When requested by the Board of Trustees, the Attorney General of the state also shall render legal services to the Board of Trustees. In addition to the above, the Board of Trustees may employ hearing examiners to conduct administrative grievance hearings under the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act.(15) Suitable offices shall be furnished by the Office of Management and Enterprise Services. Upon the failure or inability of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services to provide adequate facilities, the Board of Trustees may contract for necessary office space in suitable quarters.(16) The Board of Trustees shall designate a Medical Board to be composed of three physicians not eligible to participate in the retirement system. The physicians so appointed by the Board of
* * *