Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.6
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 427.6 - [Multiple versions] Monitoring and disciplinary actions - On-site meetings and compliance inspections - License termination
A. The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall address issues related to the medical marijuana program in this state including, but not limited to, monitoring and disciplinary actions as they relate to the medical marijuana program.
B.
1. The Authority, its designee, or the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may perform onsite inspections or investigations of a licensee or applicant for any medical marijuana business license, research facility, education facility or waste disposal facility to determine compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations or submissions made pursuant to this section. The Authority, its designee, or the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may enter the licensed premises of a medical marijuana business, research facility, education facility or waste disposal facility licensee or applicant to assess or monitor compliance or ensure qualifications for licensure.
2. Except as otherwise provided by law, post-licensure inspections shall be limited to twice per calendar year. However, investigations and additional inspections may occur when the Authority believes an investigation or additional inspection is necessary due to a possible violation or noncompliance of applicable laws, rules or regulations. The Executive Director of the Authority may adopt rules imposing penalties including, but not limited to, monetary fines and suspension or revocation of licensure for failure to allow the Authority reasonable access to the licensed premises for purposes of conducting an inspection.
3. The Authority, its designee, or the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General may review relevant records of a licensed medical marijuana business, licensed medical marijuana research facility, licensed medical marijuana education facility or licensed medical marijuana waste disposal facility, and may require and conduct interviews with such persons or entities and persons affiliated with such entities, for the purpose of determining compliance with requirements of the Executive Director and applicable laws, rules and regulations.
4. The Authority may refer complaints alleging criminal activity that are made against a licensee to appropriate state or local law enforcement authorities including, but not limited to, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General.
C. Disciplinary action may be taken against an applicant or licensee for not adhering to applicable laws pursuant to the terms, conditions and guidelines set forth in the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act.
D. Disciplinary actions may include revocation, suspension or denial of an application, license or final authorization and other action deemed appropriate by the Executive Director of the Authority.
E. Disciplinary actions may be imposed upon a medical marijuana business licensee for:
1. Failure to comply with or satisfy any provision of applicable laws, rules or regulations;
2. Falsification or misrepresentation of any material or information submitted to the Authority or other licensees;
3. Failing to allow or impeding entry by authorized representatives of the Authority;
4. Failure to adhere to any acknowledgement, verification or other representation made to the Authority;
5. Failure to submit or disclose information required by applicable laws, rules or regulations or otherwise requested by the Authority;
6. Failure to correct any violation of this section cited as a result of a review or audit of financial records or other materials;
7. Failure to comply with requested access by the Authority to the licensed premises or materials;
8. Failure to pay a required monetary penalty;
9. Diversion of medical marijuana or any medical marijuana product, as determined by the Authority;
10. Threatening or harming a medical marijuana patient licensee, caregiver licensee, a medical practitioner or an employee of the Authority; and
11. Any other basis indicating a violation of the applicable laws and regulations as identified by the Authority.
F. Disciplinary actions against a licensee may include the imposition of monetary penalties, which may be assessed by the Authority. The Authority may suspend or revoke a license for failure to pay any monetary penalty lawfully assessed by the Authority against a licensee.
G.
1. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, penalties for sales, purchases or transfers for value of medical marijuana by a medical marijuana business or employees or agents of the medical marijuana business to persons other than those allowed by law occurring within any one-year time period may include an initial fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for a first violation and a fine of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) for any subsequent violation.
2. Penalties for grossly inaccurate or fraudulent reporting occurring within any two-year time period may include an initial administrative fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for a first violation and an administrative fine of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for any subsequent violation. The medical marijuana business shall be subject to a revocation of any license granted pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act upon a second incident of grossly inaccurate or fraudulent reporting in a ten-year period by the medical marijuana business or any employee or agent thereof.
* * *