Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 863 - Tax apportionment bonds or notesA. With the approval of the governing body, a public entity, other than a city, town or county, may issue tax apportionment bonds or notes, other bonds or notes, or both, the proceeds of which may be used to pay project costs pursuant to the plan notwithstanding any other statutory provision to the contrary. Subject t
* * *
privileges of the bond or note;7. The manner of execution of the bond or note;8. The medium of payment in which and the place or places at which the bond or note is payable;9. The terms of redemption, with or without premium, to which the bond or note is subject;10. The manner in which the bond or note is secured; and11. Any other characteristic of the bond or note.E. A bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Development Act is fully negotiable. In a suit, action, or other proceeding involving the validity or enforceability of a bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Development Act or the security of a bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Development Act, if the bond or note recites in substance that it was issued by the public entity pursuant to the Local Development Act, the bond or note is deemed to have been issued for that purpose, and the recital shall be conclusive of its validity and the regularity of its issuance.F. A bank, trust company, savings bank or institution, savings and loan association, investment company or other person carrying on a banking or investment business; an insurance company, insurance association, or other person carrying on an insurance business; or an executor, administrator, curator, trustee, or other fiduciary may invest any sinking funds, money, or other funds belonging to it or in its control in tax apportionment bonds or notes issued under the Local Development Act. This act does not relieve any person of the duty to exercise reasonable care in selecting securities or of complying with other applicable laws.G. A tax apportionment bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of this section is not a debt, liability, or obligation of the city, town or county creating or approving the plan, project or increment district. The bond or note does not give rise to a charge against the general credit or taxing powers of such city, town or county and is not payable except as provided by the Local Development Act. Bonds or notes issued pursuant to the provisions of this section are not general obligations of the state and have no claim on the revenues or resources of the state. A bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of this section must state the restrictions of this subsection on its face.H. A tax apportionment bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be included in any computation of the general obligation debt of the city, town or county creating or approving the plan, project or increment district.I. A public entity may not issue bonds or notes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, providing for repayment of any portion of the principal from apportioned tax increments in an amount that exceeds the total cost of implementing the project plan for which the bonds or notes are issued except to the extent that bond or notes issues may be sized to include costs of issuance, credit enhancement fees or premiums, and reasonably required reserves or amounts to be repaid from sources other than apportioned tax increments.J. All bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be reviewed by the Oklahoma State Bond Advisor who will give a recommendation on such bonds to the issuing entity.Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 863
Added by Laws 1992, HB 1525, c. 342, § 14, emerg. eff. 7/1/1992; Amended by Laws 2000 , HB 2635, c. 351, §5, emerg. eff. 6/6/2000; Amended by Laws 2003 , SB 671, c. 255, §9, eff. 11/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2005 , SB 962, c. 210, §6, emerg. eff. 5/23/2005.