Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 139 - Jurisdiction, powers and authority of Corporation Commission and Department of Environmental QualityA. The Corporation Commission is vested with exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty, to make and enforce such rules and orders governing and regulating the handling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil and other deleterious substances produced from or obtained or used in connection with the drilling, development, producing, and operating of oil and gas wells and brine wells within this state as are reasonable and necessary for the purpose of preventing the pollution of the surface and subsurface waters in the state, and to otherwise carry out the purpose of this act.B.1. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the Corporation Commission is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty to promulgate and enforce rules, and issue and enforce orders governing and regulating:a. the conservation of oil and gas,b. field operations for geologic and geophysical exploration for oil, gas and brine, including seismic survey wells, stratigraphic test wells and core test wells,c. the exploration, drilling, development, producing or processing for oil and gas on the lease site,d. the exploration, drilling, development, production and operation of wells used in connection with the recovery, injection or disposal of mineral brines,e. reclaiming facilities only for the processing of salt water, crude oil, natural gas condensate and tank bottoms or basic sediment from crude oil tanks, pipelines, pits and equipment associated with the exploration, drilling, development, producing or transportation of oil or gas,f. injection wells known as Class II wells under the federal Underground Injection Control Program, and any aspect of any CO2 sequestration facility, including any associated CO2 injection well, over which the Commission is given jurisdiction pursuant to the Oklahoma Carbon Capture and Geologic Sequestration Act. Any substance that the United States Environmental Protection Agency allows to be injected into a Class II well may continue to be so injected, g. tank farms for storage of crude oil and petroleum products which are located outside the boundaries of the refineries, petrochemical manufacturing plants, natural gas liquid extraction plants, or other facilities which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Environmental Quality with regard to point source discharges,h. the construction and operation of pipelines and associated rights-of-way, equipment, facilities or buildings used in the transportation of oil, gas, petroleum, petroleum products, anhydrous ammonia or mineral brine, or in the treatment of oil, gas or mineral brine during the course of transportation but not including line pipes associated with processing at or in any: (1) natural gas liquids extraction plant,(3) reclaiming facility other than for those specified within subparagraph e of this paragraph,(4) mineral brine processing plant, and(5) petrochemical manufacturing plant,i. the handling, transportation, storage
* * *