Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1107 - Sale or transfer of ownership of vehicle - Violations -PenaltiesA. In the event of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued as provided by Section 1105 of this title, the holder of such certificate shall endorse on the back of same a complete assignment thereof with warranty of title in form printed thereon with a statement of all liens or encumbrances on the vehicle, sworn to before a notary public or some other person authorized by law to take acknowledgments, and deliver same to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivery to the purchaser or transferee of the vehicle; provided, a transfer of the ownership of a vehicle to an insurer resulting from the settlement of a total loss claim shall not require a notarized signature on the certificate of title. In the event that any other documents used for a transfer of the ownership of a vehicle to an insurer resulting from the settlement of a total loss claim require a notarized signature, the documents shall be permitted to be signed electronically pursuant to Section 15-109 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes. These supporting documents shall include but are not limited to vehicle powers of attorney forms and an odometer statement. The purchaser or transferee, unless such person is a bona fide used motor vehicle dealer licensed by this state, a retail implement dealer in connection with the purchase or transfer of off-road vehicles or a charitable organization shall, within thirty (30) days from the time of delivery to the purchaser or transferee of the vehicle, present the assigned certificate of title and the insurance security verification to the vehicle to Service Oklahoma, or one of its licensed operators, accompanied by a fee of Eleven Dollars ($11.00), together with any motor vehicle excise tax or license fee that may be due, whereupon a new certificate of title, shall be issued to the assignee. One Dollar ($1.00) of each fee shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund through December 31, 2022, and beginning January 1, 2023, this fee shall be deposited in the Service Oklahoma Reimbursement Fund. Any charitable organization utilizing the exemption authorized by this subsection shall receive training as prescribed by the Oklahoma Used Motor Vehicle , Dismantler, and Manufactured Housing Commission.B. A licensed dealer, a retail implement dealer in connection with the sale or disposal of off-road vehicles or a charitable organization shall, on selling or otherwise disposing of a vehicle, execute and deliver to the purchaser thereof the certificate of title properly and completely reassigned. Thereupon, the purchaser of the vehicle shall present the reassigned certificate to Service Oklahoma, or a licensed operator, accompanied by a fee of Eleven Dollars ($11.00), and any motor vehicle excise tax or license fee that may be due, whereupon a new certificate of title will be issued to the purchaser. One Dollar ($1.00) of each fee shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund through December 31, 2022, and beginning January 1, 2023, this fee shall be deposited in the Service Oklahoma Reimbursement Fund. The certificate, when so assigned and returned to Service Oklahoma, together with any subsequent assignment or reissue thereof, shall be appropriately filed and indexed so that at all times it will be possible to trace title to the vehicle designated therein. Provided, when the ownership of any motor vehicle shall pass by operation of law, the person owning the vehicle may, upon furnishing satisfactory proof to Service Oklahoma of ownership, procure a title to the motor vehicle, regardless of whether a certificate of title has ever been issued. The dealer shall execute and deliver to the purchaser bills of sale on forms prescribed by Service Oklahoma for all new vehicles sold by the dealer. On presentation of a bill of sale executed on forms prescribed by Service Oklahoma, by a manufacturer or dealer for a new vehicle sold in this state, accompanied by remittance in the sum of Eleven Dollars ($11.00), together with any motor vehicle excise tax or license fee that may be due, a certificate of title shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act. One Dollar ($1.00) of each fee shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund through December 31, 2022, and beginning January 1, 2023, this fee shall be deposited in the Service Oklahoma Reimbursement Fund. For purposes of this subsection, "charitable organization" shall mean any organization which is exempt from taxation pursuant to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3) and which is registered as a charitable organization with the Oklahoma Secretary of State and the Oklahoma Attorney General's office; "off-road vehicles" means all-terrain vehicles, utility vehicles, and motorcycles used exclusively for off-road use; "retail implement dealer" means a business engaged primarily in the sale of farm tractors as defined in Section 1-118 of this title or implements of husbandry as defined in Section 1-125 of this title or a combination thereof.C. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon the first conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), with impoundment of the vehicle until all taxes and fees are paid. A second or subsequent conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), with impoundment of the vehicle until all taxes and fees are paid. If a vehicle is impounded pursuant to the provisions of this section, the vehicle shall not be released to the owner until the owner provides proof of security or an affidavit that the vehicle will not be used on public highways or public streets, as
* * *