Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 14-103
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 14-103 - Width, height and length of vehicle and load
A. Except as otherwise provided for by this chapter, no vehicle, with or without load, shall have a total outside width in excess of one hundred two (102) inches excluding:
1. Tire bulge;
2. Approved safety devices;
3. A retracted awning with a width of eight (8) inches or less or other appurtenance of four (4) inches or less which is attached to the side of a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 1102 of this title; and
4. Pins used as a safety precaution or as a load-assisting device if the pins do not extend the overall width of the vehicle beyond nine (9) feet. The State of Oklahoma hereby declares it has determined, in accordance with 23 C.F.R., Section 658.15, that such pins are necessary for the safe and efficient operation of motor vehicles. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any person engaged in the hauling of round baled hay with a total outside width of eleven (11) feet or less when the hay is owned by such person and is being hauled for any purpose other than resale. The provisions of this subsection shall also not apply to any county official or employee engaged in the hauling or pulling of a trailer or equipment owned by the county on the county roads of such county.
B. Except as otherwise provided for by this chapter:
1. No vehicle, with or without load, shall exceed a height of thirteen and one-half (13 1/2) feet on any county road, or fourteen (14) feet on any turnpike, interstate, U.S. or state highway, unless a greater height is authorized by a special permit issued by the Executive Director of the Department of Transportation or an authorized representative of the Department of Transportation specifying the highways to be used, consistent with public convenience and safety. The prohibitions on movement as prescribed in subsection F of Section 14-101 of this title and paragraph 1 of subsection G of Section 14-101 of this title shall not apply to vehicles operated pursuant to such permits;
2. An official state bridge vertical clearance map providing clearance heights as posted for bridges on the interstate, U.S. and state highway systems shall be available on the Oklahoma Department of Transportation website; and
3. Operators and owners of vehicles which exceed or have loads which exceed thirteen and one-half (13 1/2) feet shall be held liable for all damages to any part of structures spanning the highway or damages suffered by other affected parties caused by the vehicle or load exceeding the posted height.
C. Except as otherwise provided for by this chapter:
1. No single truck, with or without load, shall have an overall length, inclusive of front and rear bumpers, in excess of forty-five (45) feet;
2. No single bus, with or without load, shall have an overall length, inclusive of front and rear bumpers, in excess of forty-five (45) feet;
3.
* * *