Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 3-3-105 - Powers and dutiesA. In addition to other powers and duties provided by law, a conservation district and the directors thereof shall have the power and duty to: 1. Obtain such information as may be necessary to the proper carrying out of duties and powers prescribed in the Conservation District Act, by making surveys and investigations relating t
* * *
of the owner of such lands or the necessary rights or interests in such lands;4. Cooperate or enter into agreements with, and, within the limits of appropriations duly made available to it by law, to furnish financial or other aid to any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any owner or occupier of lands within the district, subject to such conditions as the directors may deem necessary to advance the purposes of the Conservation District Act;5. Obtain options upon and to acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein; to maintain, administer and improve any properties acquired; and to: a. receive income from such properties and to expend such income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of the Conservation District Act, and b. sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any of its property or interests therein, all in furtherance of the purposes and provisions of the Conservation District Act; provided that in all cases when lands or interests therein are deemed by the directors to be necessary for upstream flood control purposes to carry out the purposes of the Conservation District Act and which cannot otherwise be acquired, the district shall be vested with the power of eminent domain and may condemn and acquire such lands as provided by the laws of this state governing the acquisition of lands by railroad corporations;6. Make available, on such terms as it shall prescribe, to landowners and occupiers within the district, agricultural and engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds and seedlings, and such other material or equipment as will assist such landowners and occupiers to carry on operations upon their lands for the conservation of renewable natural resources;7. Construct, improve, repair, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations or activities authorized in the Conservation District Act;8. Develop resource conservation programs and annual work plans as provided in the Conservation District Act;9. Acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise, and to administer any project or program concerned with the conservation of renewable natural resources located within its boundaries undertaken by any federal, state or other public agency; and to:a. accept donations, gifts and contributions, in money, services, materials or otherwise, from the United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its agencies, or from any other source, and b. use or expend such moneys, services, materials or other contributions in carrying out the purposes of the Conservation District Act, and c. enter into contracts and negotiate with any agency of the United States or the State of Oklahoma in any plan related to the conservation of renewable natural resources;10. Sue and be sued in the name of the district; and to: a. have a seal, which seal shall be judicially noticed,b. make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers, andc. make, and from time to time amend and repeal, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the Conservation District Act to carry into effect its purposes and powers; and11. Carry workers' compensation insurance, in its discretion, on any or all its employees, regardless of the nature of the work in which such employee or employees are engaged, such insurance to be carried with the State Insurance Fund, and to be paid for by each district out of the funds of such district.B. As a condition to the extending of any benefits under the Conservation District Act to or the performance of work upon any lands not owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies, the directors may require contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise to any operations conferring such benefits and may require land occupiers to enter into and perform such agreements or covenants as to the use of such lands as may be consistent with the purposes of the Conservation District Act.C. No provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation or disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to a district organized hereunder unless the Legislature shall specifically so state.D. Soil and water conservation district directors have the authority to accept appointment to serve as members of local, municipal, county, regional and state planning agencies, boards, commissions and authorities and districts may participate in the funding thereof and performance of works and projects thereunder.Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 3-3-105
Added by Laws 1971, SB 101, c. 346, § 15-502, emerg. eff. 7/1/1971; Amended by Laws 1975, SB 149, c. 71, § 1, emerg. eff. 4/18/1975; Amended by Laws 1993, HB 1002, c. 145, § 219, emerg. eff. 7/1/1993; Renumbered from 82 O.S. § 1501-502 by Laws 1993, HB 1002, c. 145, § 359, emerg. eff. 7/1/1993.